Schoolhive / Western Cape / Cape Town / Abeille Ruche School

Abeille Ruche School

Private combined school · Monte Vista, Cape Town, Western Cape · Metro North district (8 circuit)

In Monte Vista, City Of Cape Town, Abeille Ruche School operates as a private combined school. It currently teaches around 26 learners.

On this page, you will find the key facts about Abeille Ruche School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

Abeille Ruche School is a private combined school serving families in and around Monte Vista, City Of Cape Town. The school falls under quintile Q2 and charges school fees.

26
Learners
3
Educators
R30,000-R420,000/yr est.
Funding status
Private
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a private school, Abeille Ruche School sets its own fee structure rather than following the government's quintile system. Independent schools nationally charge an estimated R30,000 to R420,000 a year, though independent school fees vary enormously, from low-fee private schools to boarding schools; contact the school directly for its current fees.


District comparison

Metro North district

  • Meridian Pinehurst Private School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,089 learners against Abeille Ruche School's 26, and posted a 98.7% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Abeille Ruche School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Table View Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Abeille Ruche School, 1,977 compared with 26; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Itsitsa Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,970 learners against Abeille Ruche School's 26; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Proteus SekondハR Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,837 learners against Abeille Ruche School's 26; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q4; and posted a 92% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Abeille Ruche School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Manzomthombo Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,726 learners against Abeille Ruche School's 26; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.

Cape Town

  • Meridian Pinehurst Private School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,089 learners against Abeille Ruche School's 26, and posted a 98.7% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Abeille Ruche School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Bloekombos Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,037 learners against Abeille Ruche School's 26; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a 84.7% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Abeille Ruche School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Table View Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Abeille Ruche School, 1,977 compared with 26; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Itsitsa Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,970 learners against Abeille Ruche School's 26; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • False Bay Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Abeille Ruche School, 1,970 compared with 26; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q5.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern the relevant intake grade intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
17 Graaff Avenue Milnerton 7441
Postal
17 Graaff Avenue Milnerton 7441
Telephone
021 559 8902
EMIS number
102008285

Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Abeille Ruche School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Abeille Ruche School directly, on 021 559 8902, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Abeille Ruche School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern the relevant intake grade intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Abeille Ruche School the best school in Cape Town?
No matric pass rate is on record for Abeille Ruche School to compare with other schools nearby; it is privately run and sets its own admissions criteria.
How many other schools are there in Cape Town besides Abeille Ruche School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Cape Town, including Meridian Pinehurst Private School.
How big are the classes at Abeille Ruche School?
Abeille Ruche School reported 26 learners and 3 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 9 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Abeille Ruche School?
Yes. As a private school, Abeille Ruche School sets its own fees, typically in the range of R30,000 to R420,000 a year nationally for schools like it, so contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Abeille Ruche School's matric results like?
No matric (Grade 12 / NSC) results are on record for Abeille Ruche School.
Is Abeille Ruche School a public or private school?
Abeille Ruche School is a private combined school. It operates outside the government quintile funding system and sets its own fees.
How can I contact Abeille Ruche School?
You can call 021 559 8902. It is located at 17 Graaff Avenue Milnerton 7441.
Related

Related schools in Cape Town