Schoolhive / Gauteng / Johannesburg / Abs Academy

Abs Academy

Private combined school · Mayfair, Johannesburg, Gauteng · Johannesburg North district (2 circuit)

Welcome to Abs Academy, a private combined school serving Mayfair, Johannesburg. The school's roll stands at roughly 47 learners.

On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Abs Academy, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.

Abs Academy is a private combined school in Mayfair, Johannesburg. Being privately run, it sets its own fees rather than following the government quintile scale.

47
Learners
5
Educators
R30,000-R420,000/yr est.
Funding status
Private
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a private school, Abs Academy sets its own fee structure rather than following the government's quintile system. Independent schools nationally charge an estimated R30,000 to R420,000 a year, though independent school fees vary enormously, from low-fee private schools to boarding schools; contact the school directly for its current fees.


District comparison

Johannesburg North district

  • Cosmo City Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,936 learners against Abs Academy's 47; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q1.
  • Cosmo City Junior Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,892 learners against Abs Academy's 47; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q1.
  • St Stithians College is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,611 learners against Abs Academy's 47.
  • Muzomuhle Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,517 learners against Abs Academy's 47; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q1.
  • Diepsloot Secondary School No. 2 is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,447 learners against Abs Academy's 47; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q1.

Johannesburg

  • Cosmo City Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,936 learners against Abs Academy's 47; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q1.
  • Alexandra Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Abs Academy, 2,896 compared with 47; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a 78.3% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Abs Academy doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Cosmo City Junior Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,892 learners against Abs Academy's 47; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q1.
  • Spectrum Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,888 learners against Abs Academy's 47; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Kaalfontein Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Abs Academy, 2,848 compared with 47; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q3.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern the relevant intake grade intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
3, Krause Street, Pageview, Mayfair, Johannesburg
Telephone
011 249 9595
EMIS number
700401276

Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Abs Academy?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Abs Academy directly, on 011 249 9595, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Abs Academy?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern the relevant intake grade intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Abs Academy the best school in Johannesburg?
No matric pass rate is on record for Abs Academy to compare with other schools nearby; it is privately run and sets its own admissions criteria.
How many other schools are there in Johannesburg besides Abs Academy?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Johannesburg, including Cosmo City Secondary School.
How big are the classes at Abs Academy?
Abs Academy reported 47 learners and 5 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 9 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Abs Academy?
Yes. As a private school, Abs Academy sets its own fees, typically in the range of R30,000 to R420,000 a year nationally for schools like it, so contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Abs Academy's matric results like?
No matric (Grade 12 / NSC) results are on record for Abs Academy.
Is Abs Academy a public or private school?
Abs Academy is a private combined school. It operates outside the government quintile funding system and sets its own fees.
How can I contact Abs Academy?
You can call 011 249 9595. It is located at 3, Krause Street, Pageview, Mayfair, Johannesburg.
Related

Related schools in Johannesburg