Schoolhive / Eastern Cape / East London / Amitec Business College Combined School

Amitec Business College Combined School

Private combined school · Southernwood, East London, Eastern Cape · Buffalo City district (Unknown circuit)

Amitec Business College Combined School is a private combined school based in Southernwood, East London. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 96.1%.

On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Amitec Business College Combined School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.

In Southernwood, East London, Amitec Business College Combined School operates as a private combined school. As a private school, it operates outside the government quintile funding system.

540
Learners
31
Educators
R30,000-R420,000/yr est.
Funding status
Private
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Amitec Business College Combined School is privately funded and sets its own fees. Fees at private schools in South Africa typically fall between R30,000 and R420,000 a year depending on the school. Prospective parents should contact Amitec Business College Combined School directly for the current fee schedule.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Of the 76 learners from Amitec Business College Combined School who wrote matric in 2025, 96.1% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023724765.3%
2024656396.9%
2025767396.1%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, Amitec Business College Combined School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Mathematics led the field at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics2929100.0%
Mathematical Literacy363494.4%
Physical Sciences231773.9%
Life Sciences3232100.0%
Accounting161487.5%
Business Studies332884.8%
Economics181794.4%
Geography3636100.0%
History1616100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Buffalo City district

  • Ebenezer Majombozi High School teaches considerably more learners than Amitec Business College Combined School, 2,355 compared with 540; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (94.2% against Amitec Business College Combined School's 96.1%).
  • Mzamowethu Public School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,087 learners against Amitec Business College Combined School's 540; is a combined school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 76.7% against Amitec Business College Combined School's 96.1%.
  • Ulwazi Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,067 learners against Amitec Business College Combined School's 540; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 98.3% against Amitec Business College Combined School's 96.1%.
  • Qaqamba Public School teaches considerably more learners than Amitec Business College Combined School, 1,507 compared with 540; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 91.8% against Amitec Business College Combined School's 96.1%.
  • Kusile Comprehensive School teaches considerably more learners than Amitec Business College Combined School, 1,440 compared with 540; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.

East London

  • Ebenezer Majombozi High School teaches considerably more learners than Amitec Business College Combined School, 2,355 compared with 540; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (94.2% against Amitec Business College Combined School's 96.1%).
  • Ulwazi Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,067 learners against Amitec Business College Combined School's 540; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 98.3% against Amitec Business College Combined School's 96.1%.
  • Kusile Comprehensive School teaches considerably more learners than Amitec Business College Combined School, 1,440 compared with 540; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Pefferville Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Amitec Business College Combined School, 1,396 compared with 540; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • A W Barnes Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,372 learners against Amitec Business College Combined School's 540; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q4.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate the relevant intake grade placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
227-231 Oxford Street, Southernwood, East London, 5241
Telephone
043 722 3548
EMIS number
200200468

Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Amitec Business College Combined School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Amitec Business College Combined School directly, on 043 722 3548, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Amitec Business College Combined School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate the relevant intake grade placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Amitec Business College Combined School the best school in East London?
On the numbers that are published, Amitec Business College Combined School's matric pass rate of 96.1% is lower than ULWAZI SECONDARY SCHOOL's 98.3%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in East London besides Amitec Business College Combined School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around East London, including Ebenezer Majombozi High School.
How big are the classes at Amitec Business College Combined School?
Amitec Business College Combined School reported 540 learners and 31 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 17 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Amitec Business College Combined School?
Yes. As a private school, Amitec Business College Combined School sets its own fees, typically in the range of R30,000 to R420,000 a year nationally for schools like it, so contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Amitec Business College Combined School's matric results like?
Amitec Business College Combined School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 96.1%, in 2025. That's up from 65.3% in 2023.
Is Amitec Business College Combined School a public or private school?
Amitec Business College Combined School is a private combined school. It operates outside the government quintile funding system and sets its own fees.
How can I contact Amitec Business College Combined School?
You can call 043 722 3548. It is located at 227-231 Oxford Street, Southernwood, East London, 5241.
Related

Related schools in East London