Public secondary school · Allemansdrift B, Mbibane, Mpumalanga · Nkangala district (Unknown circuit)
In Allemansdrift B, Mbibane, Babutheni Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 72.9%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Babutheni Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Babutheni Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Allemansdrift B, Mbibane. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q1 school, Babutheni Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Babutheni Secondary School for its exact current amount.
Of the 70 learners from Babutheni Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 72.9% passed. The pass rate has come down over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 46 | 38 | 82.6% |
| 2024 | 46 | 40 | 87.0% |
| 2025 | 70 | 51 | 72.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Babutheni Secondary School reported results in 6 of these subjects. Life Sciences had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 16 | 12 | 75.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 30 | 25 | 83.3% |
| Physical Sciences | 14 | 13 | 92.9% |
| Life Sciences | 20 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 46 | 40 | 87.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 46 | 46 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Babutheni Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Babutheni Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Allemansdrift B, Mbibane. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q1 school, Babutheni Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Babutheni Secondary School for its exact current amount.
Of the 70 learners from Babutheni Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 72.9% passed. The pass rate has come down over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 46 | 38 | 82.6% |
| 2024 | 46 | 40 | 87.0% |
| 2025 | 70 | 51 | 72.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Babutheni Secondary School reported results in 6 of these subjects. Life Sciences had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 16 | 12 | 75.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 30 | 25 | 83.3% |
| Physical Sciences | 14 | 13 | 92.9% |
| Life Sciences | 20 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 46 | 40 | 87.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 46 | 46 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.