Schoolhive / Limpopo / Letaba / Bankuna Secondary School

Bankuna Secondary School

Public secondary school · Nkowankowazoneb, Letaba, Limpopo · Mopani West district (Unknown circuit)

Bankuna Secondary School is a public secondary school in Nkowankowazoneb, Letaba. Its most recent matric class posted a 93% pass rate.

On this page, you will find a full profile of Bankuna Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.

Located in Nkowankowazoneb, Letaba, Bankuna Secondary School is a public secondary school. As a quintile Q3 school, it does not charge fees.

421
Learners
11
Educators
QQ3 · No fee
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

No tuition fees

As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Bankuna Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

In 2025, 57 matric candidates from Bankuna Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 93% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023514384.3%
2024775774.0%
2025575393.0%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, Bankuna Secondary School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language led the field at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics171376.5%
Mathematical Literacy604473.3%
Physical Sciences171376.5%
Life Sciences251976.0%
Economics221254.5%
Geography554174.5%
History221045.5%
English First Additional Language7777100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Mopani West district

  • Magoza Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Bankuna Secondary School, 1,971 compared with 421; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 95.1% against Bankuna Secondary School's 93%.
  • W.m. Kgatla Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Bankuna Secondary School, 1,700 compared with 421; is a public primary school, a different phase than Bankuna Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Kgapane Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,675 learners against Bankuna Secondary School's 421; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 75.6% against Bankuna Secondary School's 93%.
  • Burghersdorp Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Bankuna Secondary School, 1,645 compared with 421; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 82.8% against Bankuna Secondary School's 93%.
  • Dududu Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Bankuna Secondary School, 1,567 compared with 421; is a public primary school, a different phase than Bankuna Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.

Letaba

  • Khujwana Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Bankuna Secondary School, 1,348 compared with 421; is a public primary school, a different phase than Bankuna Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q2.
  • Matimu Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,326 learners against Bankuna Secondary School's 421; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (92.8% against Bankuna Secondary School's 93%).
  • Ritavi Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,312 learners against Bankuna Secondary School's 421; is a public primary school, a different phase than Bankuna Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Matlhari Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Bankuna Secondary School, 985 compared with 421; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 89.7% against Bankuna Secondary School's 93%.
  • Ponani Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Bankuna Secondary School, 892 compared with 421; is a public primary school, a different phase than Bankuna Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q2.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Provincial admissions

Applying to Bankuna Secondary School for 2027

Because Bankuna Secondary School is a public school in Limpopo, its 2027 intake is coordinated provincially rather than by the school itself. Parents apply through the Limpopo Department of Education Admissions Portal using the Smart Admit Online Admission System, with Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 registration for 2027 closing on 31 August 2026. the full Limpopo School Application Process Guide covers everything you need.


Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Nkowankowa Stand No 954 B;Tambo Street
Postal
P/Bag X 1428; Letaba
Telephone
99
EMIS number
915530020

Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Bankuna Secondary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Bankuna Secondary School directly, on 99, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Bankuna Secondary School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Bankuna Secondary School the best school in Letaba?
On the numbers that are published, Bankuna Secondary School's 93% matric pass rate is the highest among the schools we track nearby, ahead of MATIMU at 92.8%.
How many other schools are there in Letaba besides Bankuna Secondary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Letaba, including Khujwana.
How big are the classes at Bankuna Secondary School?
Bankuna Secondary School reported 421 learners and 11 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 38 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Bankuna Secondary School?
No. Bankuna Secondary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q3 under the national funding norms, so parents are not charged school fees.
What are Bankuna Secondary School's matric results like?
Bankuna Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 93%, in 2025. That's up from 84.3% in 2023.
Is Bankuna Secondary School a public or private school?
Bankuna Secondary School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Bankuna Secondary School?
You can call 99. It is located at Nkowankowa Stand No 954 B;Tambo Street.
Related

Related schools in Letaba