Public combined school · Bakenpark, Bethlehem, Free State · Thabo Mofutsanyana district (1 circuit)
Welcome to Bethlehem C/S Combined School, a public combined school serving Bakenpark, Bethlehem. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 69.4%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Bethlehem C/S Combined School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Bethlehem C/S Combined School is a public combined school in Bakenpark, Bethlehem. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, Bethlehem C/S Combined School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Bethlehem C/S Combined School for its exact current amount.
Of the 36 learners from Bethlehem C/S Combined School who wrote matric in 2025, 69.4% passed. The pass rate has come down over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 43 | 35 | 81.4% |
| 2024 | 24 | 21 | 87.5% |
| 2025 | 36 | 25 | 69.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Bethlehem C/S Combined School reported results in 10 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was Mathematical Literacy, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 6 | 3 | 50.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 18 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 4 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Life Sciences | 6 | 5 | 83.3% |
| Accounting | 6 | 6 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 18 | 10 | 55.6% |
| Economics | 7 | 7 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 18 | 18 | 100.0% |
| History | 13 | 13 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 9 | 9 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Bethlehem C/S Combined School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Bethlehem C/S Combined School is a public combined school in Bakenpark, Bethlehem. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, Bethlehem C/S Combined School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Bethlehem C/S Combined School for its exact current amount.
Of the 36 learners from Bethlehem C/S Combined School who wrote matric in 2025, 69.4% passed. The pass rate has come down over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 43 | 35 | 81.4% |
| 2024 | 24 | 21 | 87.5% |
| 2025 | 36 | 25 | 69.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Bethlehem C/S Combined School reported results in 10 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was Mathematical Literacy, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 6 | 3 | 50.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 18 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 4 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Life Sciences | 6 | 5 | 83.3% |
| Accounting | 6 | 6 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 18 | 10 | 55.6% |
| Economics | 7 | 7 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 18 | 18 | 100.0% |
| History | 13 | 13 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 9 | 9 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.