Schoolhive / KwaZulu-Natal / King Cetshwayo / Bhubhubhu Primary School

Bhubhubhu Primary School

Public primary school · Imfolozi Municipality, KwaZulu-Natal · King Cetshwayo district (Kwa Mbonambi circuit)

Bhubhubhu Primary School is a public primary school in Imfolozi Municipality. It is a no-fee school, funded directly by the state.

On this page, you will find a full profile of Bhubhubhu Primary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.

Located in Imfolozi Municipality, Bhubhubhu Primary School is a public primary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q3.

44
Learners
4
Educators
QQ3 · No fee
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

No tuition fees

As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Bhubhubhu Primary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.


District comparison

King Cetshwayo district

  • Bizimali Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Bhubhubhu Primary School, 2,365 compared with 44; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Bhubhubhu Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a 96.8% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Bhubhubhu Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Imizikayifani Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,166 learners against Bhubhubhu Primary School's 44, and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Welabasha High School teaches considerably more learners than Bhubhubhu Primary School, 1,929 compared with 44; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Bhubhubhu Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a 99.7% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Bhubhubhu Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Mzingazi Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,763 learners against Bhubhubhu Primary School's 44, and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Ingweni Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,742 learners against Bhubhubhu Primary School's 44, and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 1 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Mhlana Tribal Authority, Mbiya Road, Kwambonambi, 3915
Postal
P.o.box 607, Kwambonambi, 3915
Telephone
073 865 7140
Email
jmhlongo44@gmail.com
EMIS number
500109853

Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Bhubhubhu Primary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Bhubhubhu Primary School directly, on 073 865 7140 or by email at jmhlongo44@gmail.com, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Bhubhubhu Primary School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 1 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Bhubhubhu Primary School the best school in King Cetshwayo?
No matric pass rate is on record for Bhubhubhu Primary School to compare with other schools nearby; like other schools nearby, its funding quintile and fee status are published above instead.
How many other schools are there in King Cetshwayo besides Bhubhubhu Primary School?
Schoolhive does not currently list other schools in King Cetshwayo.
How big are the classes at Bhubhubhu Primary School?
Bhubhubhu Primary School reported 44 learners and 4 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 11 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Bhubhubhu Primary School?
No. Bhubhubhu Primary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q3 under the national funding norms, so parents are not charged school fees.
Is Bhubhubhu Primary School a public or private school?
Bhubhubhu Primary School is a public primary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Bhubhubhu Primary School?
You can call 073 865 7140 or email jmhlongo44@gmail.com. It is located at Mhlana Tribal Authority, Mbiya Road, Kwambonambi, 3915.