Public secondary school · Bayswater, Bloemfontein, Free State · Motheo district (3 circuit)
In Bayswater, Bloemfontein, Bloemfontein S/S Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. Its most recent matric class posted a 96.9% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Bloemfontein S/S Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Bloemfontein S/S Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Bayswater, Bloemfontein. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, Bloemfontein S/S Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Bloemfontein S/S Secondary School for its exact current amount.
In 2025, 192 matric candidates from Bloemfontein S/S Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 96.9% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 188 | 181 | 96.3% |
| 2024 | 182 | 176 | 96.7% |
| 2025 | 192 | 186 | 96.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Bloemfontein S/S Secondary School reported results in 9 of these subjects. History led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 54 | 51 | 94.4% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 129 | 124 | 96.1% |
| Physical Sciences | 42 | 36 | 85.7% |
| Life Sciences | 63 | 59 | 93.7% |
| Accounting | 95 | 85 | 89.5% |
| Business Studies | 95 | 82 | 86.3% |
| Geography | 36 | 33 | 91.7% |
| History | 24 | 24 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 54 | 54 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Bloemfontein S/S Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Bloemfontein S/S Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Bayswater, Bloemfontein. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, Bloemfontein S/S Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Bloemfontein S/S Secondary School for its exact current amount.
In 2025, 192 matric candidates from Bloemfontein S/S Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 96.9% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 188 | 181 | 96.3% |
| 2024 | 182 | 176 | 96.7% |
| 2025 | 192 | 186 | 96.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Bloemfontein S/S Secondary School reported results in 9 of these subjects. History led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 54 | 51 | 94.4% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 129 | 124 | 96.1% |
| Physical Sciences | 42 | 36 | 85.7% |
| Life Sciences | 63 | 59 | 93.7% |
| Accounting | 95 | 85 | 89.5% |
| Business Studies | 95 | 82 | 86.3% |
| Geography | 36 | 33 | 91.7% |
| History | 24 | 24 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 54 | 54 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.