Schoolhive / Free State / Bloemfontein / Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School

Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School

Public secondary school · Genl De Wet, Bloemfontein, Free State · Motheo district (1 circuit)

Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School is a public secondary school in Genl De Wet, Bloemfontein. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 92.9%.

Is any information about Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find a full profile of Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.

Located in Genl De Wet, Bloemfontein, Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q5.

1,001
Learners
35
Educators
QQ5 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q5. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

In 2025, 98 matric candidates from Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 92.9% passed. Results have held steady year on year.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
202314013395.0%
202411410491.2%
2025989192.9%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Agricultural Sciences had the strongest result, at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics423481.0%
Mathematical Literacy726793.1%
Physical Sciences382668.4%
Life Sciences484695.8%
Agricultural Sciences99100.0%
Business Studies766078.9%
English First Additional Language3434100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Motheo district

  • Commtech Cs/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,208 learners against Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School's 1,001; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 98.6% against Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School's 92.9%.
  • Grassland S/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,137 learners against Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School's 1,001; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 97.3% against Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School's 92.9%.
  • Kagisho Cs/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School, 1,996 compared with 1,001; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (91.1% against Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School's 92.9%).
  • Brebner S/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School, 1,940 compared with 1,001; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (91% against Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School's 92.9%).
  • Seemahale S/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,940 learners against Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School's 1,001; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (92% against Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School's 92.9%).

Bloemfontein

  • Commtech Cs/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,208 learners against Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School's 1,001; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 98.6% against Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School's 92.9%.
  • Grassland S/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,137 learners against Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School's 1,001; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 97.3% against Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School's 92.9%.
  • Kagisho Cs/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School, 1,996 compared with 1,001; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (91.1% against Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School's 92.9%).
  • Brebner S/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School, 1,940 compared with 1,001; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (91% against Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School's 92.9%).
  • Unity P/S Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School, 1,882 compared with 1,001; is a public primary school, a different phase than Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
De La Rey Avenue , Genl De Wet, Genl De Wet, Bloemfontein, 9325
Postal
Po Box 35325, Fauna, 9325
EMIS number
444802126

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School?
No phone number or email is on record for Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School on Schoolhive, so the surest way to check its current 2027 application window is to visit the school in person or ask the the Free State education department, since admission dates are set by the school and the province rather than on one fixed national calendar.
How do you apply to Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School the best school in Bloemfontein?
On the numbers that are published, Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School's matric pass rate of 92.9% is lower than COMMTECH CS/S's 98.6%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Bloemfontein besides Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Bloemfontein, including Commtech Cs/S.
How big are the classes at Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School?
Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School reported 1,001 learners and 35 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 29 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School?
Yes, Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School's matric results like?
Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 92.9%, in 2025. It has stayed close to 95% since 2023.
Is Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School a public or private school?
Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Bloemfontein South High S/S Secondary School?
It is located at De La Rey Avenue , Genl De Wet, Genl De Wet, Bloemfontein, 9325.
Related

Related schools in Bloemfontein