Public secondary school · Montford, KwaZulu-Natal · Umlazi district (Karanja circuit)
Brindhavan Secondary School is a public secondary school based in Montford. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 91.3%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Brindhavan Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Montford, Brindhavan Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
Brindhavan Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Brindhavan Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 69 learners from Brindhavan Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 91.3% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 68 | 52 | 76.5% |
| 2024 | 77 | 65 | 84.4% |
| 2025 | 69 | 63 | 91.3% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5411106.
That year, Brindhavan Secondary School offered results across 5 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Geography led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematical Literacy | 79 | 40 | 50.6% |
| Life Sciences | 17 | 13 | 76.5% |
| Geography | 17 | 17 | 100.0% |
| History | 48 | 40 | 83.3% |
| English First Additional Language | 57 | 56 | 98.2% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Brindhavan Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Montford, Brindhavan Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
Brindhavan Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Brindhavan Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 69 learners from Brindhavan Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 91.3% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 68 | 52 | 76.5% |
| 2024 | 77 | 65 | 84.4% |
| 2025 | 69 | 63 | 91.3% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5411106.
That year, Brindhavan Secondary School offered results across 5 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Geography led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematical Literacy | 79 | 40 | 50.6% |
| Life Sciences | 17 | 13 | 76.5% |
| Geography | 17 | 17 | 100.0% |
| History | 48 | 40 | 83.3% |
| English First Additional Language | 57 | 56 | 98.2% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.