Schoolhive / Gauteng / Pretoria / Bud Mbelle Primary School

Bud Mbelle Primary School

Public primary school · Atteridgeville, Pretoria, Gauteng · Tshwane South district (2 circuit)

In Atteridgeville, Pretoria, Bud Mbelle Primary School operates as a public primary school. The school's roll stands at roughly 977 learners.

On this page, you will find the key facts about Bud Mbelle Primary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

Bud Mbelle Primary School is a public primary school serving families in and around Atteridgeville, Pretoria. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.

977
Learners
27
Educators
QQ4 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, Bud Mbelle Primary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Bud Mbelle Primary School for its exact current amount.


District comparison

Tshwane South district

  • Mahlasedi - Masana Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Bud Mbelle Primary School, 2,404 compared with 977, and charges fees under quintile Q1.
  • High School Waterkloof teaches considerably more learners than Bud Mbelle Primary School, 2,221 compared with 977; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Bud Mbelle Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a 100% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Bud Mbelle Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Olievenhoutbosch Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Bud Mbelle Primary School, 2,186 compared with 977; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Bud Mbelle Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a 86.7% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Bud Mbelle Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Legora Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,176 learners against Bud Mbelle Primary School's 977, and charges fees under quintile Q1.
  • Nellmapius Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Bud Mbelle Primary School, 2,157 compared with 977, and charges fees under quintile Q1.

Pretoria

  • Kutumela-Molefi Intm. Farm School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,668 learners against Bud Mbelle Primary School's 977, and charges fees under quintile Q1.
  • Mahlasedi - Masana Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Bud Mbelle Primary School, 2,404 compared with 977, and charges fees under quintile Q1.
  • Sekampaneng Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Bud Mbelle Primary School, 2,356 compared with 977, and charges fees under quintile Q1.
  • Bagale Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,226 learners against Bud Mbelle Primary School's 977, and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • High School Waterkloof teaches considerably more learners than Bud Mbelle Primary School, 2,221 compared with 977; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Bud Mbelle Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a 100% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Bud Mbelle Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 1 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Provincial admissions

Applying to Bud Mbelle Primary School for 2027

Because Bud Mbelle Primary School is a public school in Gauteng, 2027 admissions are handled through the province's online admissions system rather than the school itself. Apply via the Gauteng Online Admissions System; the 2027 window for Grade 1 and Grade 8 ran from 5 August to 4 September 2026. Watch the video below for a walkthrough, or read the full Gauteng School Application Process Guide for full details.

Gauteng Department of Education: how to apply through the online admissions system.


Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
17, Lesoai Street, Atteridgeville, Atteridgeville, Pretoria
Postal
52 Atteridgeville 0008
Telephone
012 373 8854
EMIS number
700231563

Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Bud Mbelle Primary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Bud Mbelle Primary School directly, on 012 373 8854, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Bud Mbelle Primary School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 1 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Bud Mbelle Primary School the best school in Pretoria?
No matric pass rate is on record for Bud Mbelle Primary School to compare with other schools nearby; like other schools nearby, its funding quintile and fee status are published above instead.
How many other schools are there in Pretoria besides Bud Mbelle Primary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Pretoria, including Kutumela-Molefi Intm. Farm School.
How big are the classes at Bud Mbelle Primary School?
Bud Mbelle Primary School reported 977 learners and 27 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 36 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Bud Mbelle Primary School?
Yes, Bud Mbelle Primary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
Is Bud Mbelle Primary School a public or private school?
Bud Mbelle Primary School is a public primary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Bud Mbelle Primary School?
You can call 012 373 8854. It is located at 17, Lesoai Street, Atteridgeville, Atteridgeville, Pretoria.
Related

Related schools in Pretoria