Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Shongwe Mission / Bukhosibetfu Primary School

Bukhosibetfu Primary School

Public primary school, full service school specialisation · Shongwe Mission, Shongwe Mission, Mpumalanga · Ehlanzeni district (Unknown circuit)

Welcome to Bukhosibetfu Primary School, a public primary school serving Shongwe Mission. Around 1,004 learners are enrolled here.

On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Bukhosibetfu Primary School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.

Bukhosibetfu Primary School is a public primary school in Shongwe Mission. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges school fees.

1,004
Learners
29
Educators
QQ1 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Full Service School
Specialisation

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q1 school, Bukhosibetfu Primary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Bukhosibetfu Primary School for its exact current amount.


District comparison

Ehlanzeni district

  • Guduza Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,156 learners against Bukhosibetfu Primary School's 1,004; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Bukhosibetfu Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a 99.5% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Bukhosibetfu Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Njeyeza Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Bukhosibetfu Primary School, 2,008 compared with 1,004; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Bukhosibetfu Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a 63.2% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Bukhosibetfu Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Lekazi Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Bukhosibetfu Primary School, 1,879 compared with 1,004, and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Boschrand Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,858 learners against Bukhosibetfu Primary School's 1,004, and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Tikhontele Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,844 learners against Bukhosibetfu Primary School's 1,004; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Bukhosibetfu Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a 95.4% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Bukhosibetfu Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.

Shongwe Mission

  • Njeyeza Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Bukhosibetfu Primary School, 2,008 compared with 1,004; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Bukhosibetfu Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a 63.2% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Bukhosibetfu Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Sabatha Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Bukhosibetfu Primary School, 1,649 compared with 1,004, and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Lovunywa Secondary School is a similar size to Bukhosibetfu Primary School, with 1,346 learners against 1,004; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Bukhosibetfu Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a 72.3% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Bukhosibetfu Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Lugebhuta Secondary School is a similar size to Bukhosibetfu Primary School, with 1,317 learners against 1,004; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Bukhosibetfu Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a 93.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Bukhosibetfu Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Driekoppies Combined School sits in roughly the same size range as Bukhosibetfu Primary School, at 1,305 learners; is a public combined school, a different phase than Bukhosibetfu Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a 82.2% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Bukhosibetfu Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 1 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Stand No 187, Driekoppies, Malelane, 1331
Postal
Po Box 1284 Driekoppies Shongwe Mission 1331
Telephone
013 787 0029
EMIS number
800001743

Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Bukhosibetfu Primary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Bukhosibetfu Primary School directly, on 013 787 0029, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Bukhosibetfu Primary School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 1 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Bukhosibetfu Primary School the best school in Shongwe Mission?
No matric pass rate is on record for Bukhosibetfu Primary School to compare with other schools nearby; like other schools nearby, its funding quintile and fee status are published above instead.
How many other schools are there in Shongwe Mission besides Bukhosibetfu Primary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Shongwe Mission, including Njeyeza Secondary School.
How big are the classes at Bukhosibetfu Primary School?
Bukhosibetfu Primary School reported 1,004 learners and 29 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 35 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Bukhosibetfu Primary School?
Yes, Bukhosibetfu Primary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
Is Bukhosibetfu Primary School a public or private school?
Bukhosibetfu Primary School is a public primary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Bukhosibetfu Primary School?
You can call 013 787 0029. It is located at Stand No 187, Driekoppies, Malelane, 1331.
Related

Related schools in Shongwe Mission