Public secondary school · Sydenham, KwaZulu-Natal · Umlazi district (Durban West circuit)
Burnwood Secondary School is a public secondary school based in Sydenham. Its most recent matric class posted a 97.5% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Burnwood Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Sydenham, Burnwood Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
Burnwood Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Burnwood Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 199 learners from Burnwood Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 97.5% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 149 | 139 | 93.3% |
| 2024 | 160 | 155 | 96.9% |
| 2025 | 199 | 194 | 97.5% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5411205.
That year, Burnwood Secondary School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Physical Sciences had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 22 | 19 | 86.4% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 145 | 129 | 89.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 11 | 11 | 100.0% |
| Life Sciences | 49 | 41 | 83.7% |
| Accounting | 16 | 12 | 75.0% |
| Business Studies | 91 | 80 | 87.9% |
| History | 109 | 94 | 86.2% |
| English First Additional Language | 80 | 80 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Burnwood Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Sydenham, Burnwood Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
Burnwood Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Burnwood Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 199 learners from Burnwood Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 97.5% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 149 | 139 | 93.3% |
| 2024 | 160 | 155 | 96.9% |
| 2025 | 199 | 194 | 97.5% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5411205.
That year, Burnwood Secondary School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Physical Sciences had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 22 | 19 | 86.4% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 145 | 129 | 89.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 11 | 11 | 100.0% |
| Life Sciences | 49 | 41 | 83.7% |
| Accounting | 16 | 12 | 75.0% |
| Business Studies | 91 | 80 | 87.9% |
| History | 109 | 94 | 86.2% |
| English First Additional Language | 80 | 80 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.