Schoolhive / Free State / Bloemfontein / Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School

Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School

Private combined school · East End, Bloemfontein, Free State · Motheo district (Unknown circuit)

Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School is a private combined school based in East End, Bloemfontein. Its most recent matric class posted a 84.3% pass rate.

Is any information about Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.

In East End, Bloemfontein, Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School operates as a private combined school. As a private school, it operates outside the government quintile funding system.

838
Learners
41
Educators
R30,000-R420,000/yr est.
Funding status
Private
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School is privately funded and sets its own fees. Fees at private schools in South Africa typically fall between R30,000 and R420,000 a year depending on the school. Prospective parents should contact Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School directly for the current fee schedule.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Of the 83 learners from Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School who wrote matric in 2025, 84.3% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023776888.3%
2024686697.1%
2025837084.3%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.


District comparison

Motheo district

  • Commtech Cs/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,208 learners against Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School's 838; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 98.6% against Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School's 84.3%.
  • Grassland S/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,137 learners against Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School's 838; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 97.3% against Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School's 84.3%.
  • Kagisho Cs/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School, 1,996 compared with 838; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 91.1% against Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School's 84.3%.
  • Brebner S/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School, 1,940 compared with 838; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 91% against Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School's 84.3%.
  • Seemahale S/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,940 learners against Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School's 838; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 92% against Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School's 84.3%.

Bloemfontein

  • Commtech Cs/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,208 learners against Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School's 838; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 98.6% against Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School's 84.3%.
  • Grassland S/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,137 learners against Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School's 838; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 97.3% against Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School's 84.3%.
  • Kagisho Cs/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School, 1,996 compared with 838; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 91.1% against Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School's 84.3%.
  • Brebner S/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School, 1,940 compared with 838; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 91% against Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School's 84.3%.
  • Unity P/S Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School, 1,882 compared with 838; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate the relevant intake grade placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
C/O Loco And Maselspoort Road, East End, East End, Bloemfontein, 9313
Postal
Po Box 22603, Exton Road, 9313
EMIS number
440303128

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School?
No phone number or email is on record for Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School on Schoolhive, so the surest way to check its current 2027 application window is to visit the school in person or ask the the Free State education department, since admission dates are set by the school and the province rather than on one fixed national calendar.
How do you apply to Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate the relevant intake grade placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School the best school in Bloemfontein?
On the numbers that are published, Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School's matric pass rate of 84.3% is lower than COMMTECH CS/S's 98.6%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Bloemfontein besides Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Bloemfontein, including Commtech Cs/S.
How big are the classes at Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School?
Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School reported 838 learners and 41 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 20 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School?
Yes. As a private school, Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School sets its own fees, typically in the range of R30,000 to R420,000 a year nationally for schools like it, so contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School's matric results like?
Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 84.3%, in 2025. That's down from 88.3% in 2023.
Is Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School a public or private school?
Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School is a private combined school. It operates outside the government quintile funding system and sets its own fees.
How can I contact Calculus Bloemfontein Ci/S Combined School?
It is located at C/O Loco And Maselspoort Road, East End, East End, Bloemfontein, 9313.
Related

Related schools in Bloemfontein