Public secondary school · Greytown, KwaZulu-Natal · Umzinyathi district (Mvoti circuit)
In Greytown, Candabuthule High School operates as a public secondary school. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 75%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Candabuthule High School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Candabuthule High School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Greytown. As a quintile Q2 school, it does not charge fees.
Candabuthule High School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q2 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
Candabuthule High School entered 156 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 75% pass rate. The pass rate has come down over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 117 | 116 | 99.1% |
| 2024 | 83 | 83 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 156 | 117 | 75.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5212403.
Candabuthule High School reported results in 10 of these subjects. Physical Sciences had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 13 | 10 | 76.9% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 102 | 75 | 73.5% |
| Physical Sciences | 12 | 12 | 100.0% |
| Life Sciences | 13 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 13 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 25 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 25 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 76 | 76 | 100.0% |
| History | 76 | 76 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 109 | 109 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Candabuthule High School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Candabuthule High School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Greytown. As a quintile Q2 school, it does not charge fees.
Candabuthule High School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q2 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
Candabuthule High School entered 156 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 75% pass rate. The pass rate has come down over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 117 | 116 | 99.1% |
| 2024 | 83 | 83 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 156 | 117 | 75.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5212403.
Candabuthule High School reported results in 10 of these subjects. Physical Sciences had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 13 | 10 | 76.9% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 102 | 75 | 73.5% |
| Physical Sciences | 12 | 12 | 100.0% |
| Life Sciences | 13 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 13 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 25 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 25 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 76 | 76 | 100.0% |
| History | 76 | 76 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 109 | 109 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.