Public secondary school · Giyani, Limpopo · Mopani East district (Unknown circuit)
Chamandu Secondary School is a public secondary school based in Giyani. Its most recent matric class posted a 68.7% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Chamandu Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Giyani, Chamandu Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges no school fees.
As a quintile Q1 no-fee school, Chamandu Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 67 learners from Chamandu Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 68.7% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 54 | 32 | 59.3% |
| 2024 | 22 | 19 | 86.4% |
| 2025 | 67 | 46 | 68.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Chamandu Secondary School offered results across 11 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Business Studies had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 6 | 4 | 66.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 16 | 14 | 87.5% |
| Physical Sciences | 6 | 4 | 66.7% |
| Life Sciences | 12 | 7 | 58.3% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 6 | 5 | 83.3% |
| Accounting | 10 | 9 | 90.0% |
| Business Studies | 10 | 10 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 10 | 9 | 90.0% |
| Geography | 7 | 6 | 85.7% |
| History | 5 | 5 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 22 | 22 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
As a public school, Chamandu Secondary School follows Limpopo's centralised 2027 admissions process. Apply online through the Limpopo Department of Education Admissions Portal before the 31 August 2026 closing date for Grade R, Grade 1 or Grade 8. For the full process and what to prepare, read the full Limpopo School Application Process Guide.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Chamandu Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Giyani, Chamandu Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges no school fees.
As a quintile Q1 no-fee school, Chamandu Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 67 learners from Chamandu Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 68.7% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 54 | 32 | 59.3% |
| 2024 | 22 | 19 | 86.4% |
| 2025 | 67 | 46 | 68.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Chamandu Secondary School offered results across 11 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Business Studies had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 6 | 4 | 66.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 16 | 14 | 87.5% |
| Physical Sciences | 6 | 4 | 66.7% |
| Life Sciences | 12 | 7 | 58.3% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 6 | 5 | 83.3% |
| Accounting | 10 | 9 | 90.0% |
| Business Studies | 10 | 10 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 10 | 9 | 90.0% |
| Geography | 7 | 6 | 85.7% |
| History | 5 | 5 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 22 | 22 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
As a public school, Chamandu Secondary School follows Limpopo's centralised 2027 admissions process. Apply online through the Limpopo Department of Education Admissions Portal before the 31 August 2026 closing date for Grade R, Grade 1 or Grade 8. For the full process and what to prepare, read the full Limpopo School Application Process Guide.