Schoolhive / Western Cape / Cape Town / Curro Uitzicht High School

Curro Uitzicht High School

Private secondary school · Sonstraal Heights, Cape Town, Western Cape · Metro North district (7 circuit)

Curro Uitzicht High School is a private secondary school in Sonstraal Heights, City Of Cape Town. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 100%.

Is any information about Curro Uitzicht High School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find a full profile of Curro Uitzicht High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.

Located in Sonstraal Heights, City Of Cape Town, Curro Uitzicht High School is a private secondary school. As a private school, it operates outside the government quintile funding system.

107
Learners
19
Educators
R30,000-R420,000/yr est.
Funding status
Private
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Curro Uitzicht High School is privately funded and sets its own fees. Fees at private schools in South Africa typically fall between R30,000 and R420,000 a year depending on the school. Prospective parents should contact Curro Uitzicht High School directly for the current fee schedule.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Curro Uitzicht High School entered 17 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 100% pass rate. The school's results have been trending upward.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023191894.7%
20242626100.0%
20251717100.0%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, Curro Uitzicht High School offered results across 5 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Mathematical Literacy led the field at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics3266.7%
Mathematical Literacy2323100.0%
Life Sciences1010100.0%
Business Studies141392.9%
English First Additional Language66100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Metro North district

  • Meridian Pinehurst Private School teaches considerably more learners than Curro Uitzicht High School, 2,089 compared with 107; is a private combined school, a different phase than Curro Uitzicht High School; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (98.7% against Curro Uitzicht High School's 100%).
  • Table View Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,977 learners against Curro Uitzicht High School's 107; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Itsitsa Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Curro Uitzicht High School, 1,970 compared with 107; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Proteus SekondハR Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Curro Uitzicht High School, 1,837 compared with 107; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q4; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 92% against Curro Uitzicht High School's 100%.
  • Manzomthombo Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Curro Uitzicht High School, 1,726 compared with 107; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.

Cape Town

  • Meridian Pinehurst Private School teaches considerably more learners than Curro Uitzicht High School, 2,089 compared with 107; is a private combined school, a different phase than Curro Uitzicht High School; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (98.7% against Curro Uitzicht High School's 100%).
  • Bloekombos Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Curro Uitzicht High School, 2,037 compared with 107; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 84.7% against Curro Uitzicht High School's 100%.
  • Table View Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,977 learners against Curro Uitzicht High School's 107; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Itsitsa Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Curro Uitzicht High School, 1,970 compared with 107; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • False Bay Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,970 learners against Curro Uitzicht High School's 107; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q5.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Cnr Schubert Avenue & Verdi Boulevard 7550
Postal
Cnr Schubert Avenue & Verdi Boulevard Unknown 7550
Telephone
021 834 1066
Website
curro.co.za
Email
info.uitzicht@curro.co.za
EMIS number
100000778

Something wrong here? Correct the details

Message the school

Contact Curro Uitzicht High School

Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Curro Uitzicht High School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Curro Uitzicht High School directly, on 021 834 1066, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Curro Uitzicht High School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Curro Uitzicht High School the best school in Cape Town?
On the numbers that are published, Curro Uitzicht High School's 100% matric pass rate is the highest among the schools we track nearby, ahead of MERIDIAN PINEHURST PRIVATE SCHOOL at 98.7%.
How many other schools are there in Cape Town besides Curro Uitzicht High School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Cape Town, including Meridian Pinehurst Private School.
How big are the classes at Curro Uitzicht High School?
Curro Uitzicht High School reported 107 learners and 19 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 6 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Curro Uitzicht High School?
Yes. As a private school, Curro Uitzicht High School sets its own fees, typically in the range of R30,000 to R420,000 a year nationally for schools like it, so contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Curro Uitzicht High School's matric results like?
Curro Uitzicht High School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 100%, in 2025. That's up from 94.7% in 2023.
Is Curro Uitzicht High School a public or private school?
Curro Uitzicht High School is a private secondary school. It operates outside the government quintile funding system and sets its own fees.
How can I contact Curro Uitzicht High School?
You can call 021 834 1066. It is located at Cnr Schubert Avenue & Verdi Boulevard 7550.
Related

Related schools in Cape Town