Public secondary school · Dassenhoek, KwaZulu-Natal · Pinetown district (Ndengezi circuit)
Dassehoek High School is a public secondary school in Dassenhoek. Its most recent matric class posted a 76.6% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Dassehoek High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Dassenhoek, Dassehoek High School is a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q3.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Dassehoek High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 107 matric candidates from Dassehoek High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 76.6% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 101 | 60 | 59.4% |
| 2024 | 94 | 47 | 50.0% |
| 2025 | 107 | 82 | 76.6% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5412103.
That year, Dassehoek High School offered results across 11 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 97%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 17 | 6 | 35.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 85 | 27 | 31.8% |
| Physical Sciences | 16 | 2 | 12.5% |
| Life Sciences | 17 | 10 | 58.8% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 18 | 11 | 61.1% |
| Accounting | 14 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Business Studies | 14 | 3 | 21.4% |
| Economics | 13 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Geography | 49 | 25 | 51.0% |
| History | 68 | 51 | 75.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 101 | 98 | 97.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Dassehoek High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Dassenhoek, Dassehoek High School is a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q3.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Dassehoek High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 107 matric candidates from Dassehoek High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 76.6% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 101 | 60 | 59.4% |
| 2024 | 94 | 47 | 50.0% |
| 2025 | 107 | 82 | 76.6% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5412103.
That year, Dassehoek High School offered results across 11 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 97%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 17 | 6 | 35.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 85 | 27 | 31.8% |
| Physical Sciences | 16 | 2 | 12.5% |
| Life Sciences | 17 | 10 | 58.8% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 18 | 11 | 61.1% |
| Accounting | 14 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Business Studies | 14 | 3 | 21.4% |
| Economics | 13 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Geography | 49 | 25 | 51.0% |
| History | 68 | 51 | 75.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 101 | 98 | 97.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.