Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Davel / Davel Combined School

Davel Combined School

Public combined school, full service school specialisation · Davel, Davel, Mpumalanga · Gert Sibande district (Unknown circuit)

Davel Combined School is a public combined school in Davel. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 98.5%.

Is any information about Davel Combined School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find a full profile of Davel Combined School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.

Located in Davel, Davel Combined School is a public combined school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.

867
Learners
25
Educators
QQ4 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Full Service School
Specialisation

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Davel Combined School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Davel Combined School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Davel Combined School entered 66 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 98.5% pass rate. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023825263.4%
2024494795.9%
2025666598.5%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, Davel Combined School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Physical Sciences had the strongest result, at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics15853.3%
Mathematical Literacy343088.2%
Physical Sciences1515100.0%
Life Sciences2929100.0%
Business Studies201890.0%
Economics201890.0%
Geography2929100.0%
History3434100.0%
English First Additional Language4949100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Gert Sibande district

  • Shapeve Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,881 learners against Davel Combined School's 867; is a public primary school, a different phase than Davel Combined School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Kusasalethu Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,246 learners against Davel Combined School's 867; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Davel Combined School; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 86.4% against Davel Combined School's 98.5%.
  • New Ermelo Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Davel Combined School, 2,165 compared with 867; is a public primary school, a different phase than Davel Combined School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Ubuhle Buzile Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,143 learners against Davel Combined School's 867; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Davel Combined School; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 91.1% against Davel Combined School's 98.5%.
  • Kt Twala Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Davel Combined School, 2,087 compared with 867; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Davel Combined School; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 83.9% against Davel Combined School's 98.5%.

Davel

  • Kwadela Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Davel Combined School, at 645 learners; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Davel Combined School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Primary School Davel teaches fewer learners than Davel Combined School, 500 compared with 867; is a public primary school, a different phase than Davel Combined School; and charges fees under quintile Q3.
  • Umfudlana Combined School is noticeably smaller, with 324 learners against Davel Combined School's 867; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 80% against Davel Combined School's 98.5%.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate the relevant intake grade placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Stand No 58 Kwadela Location , Kwadela Location , Davel, 2320
Postal
Po Box 40 Kwadela Location Davel 2320
Telephone
076 780 7735
EMIS number
800002378

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Davel Combined School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Davel Combined School directly, on 076 780 7735, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Davel Combined School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate the relevant intake grade placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Davel Combined School the best school in Davel?
On the numbers that are published, Davel Combined School's 98.5% matric pass rate is the highest among the schools we track nearby, ahead of UMFUDLANA COMBINED SCHOOL at 80%.
How many other schools are there in Davel besides Davel Combined School?
Schoolhive lists at least 3 other schools in and around Davel, including Kwadela Secondary School.
How big are the classes at Davel Combined School?
Davel Combined School reported 867 learners and 25 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 35 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Davel Combined School?
Yes, Davel Combined School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Davel Combined School's matric results like?
Davel Combined School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 98.5%, in 2025. That's up from 63.4% in 2023.
Is Davel Combined School a public or private school?
Davel Combined School is a public combined school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Davel Combined School?
You can call 076 780 7735. It is located at Stand No 58 Kwadela Location , Kwadela Location , Davel, 2320.
Related

Related schools in Davel