Schoolhive / Gauteng / Benoni / East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts)

East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts)

Public secondary school, school of focus learning specialisation · Putfontein, Benoni, Gauteng · Ekurhuleni North district (3 circuit)

In Putfontein, Benoni, East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts) operates as a public secondary school. Its last matric group achieved a 98.9% pass rate.

Is any information about East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts) wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find the key facts about East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts): where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts) is a public secondary school serving families in and around Putfontein, Benoni.

516
Learners
48
Educators
R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
School Of Focus Learning
Specialisation

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile N/A school, East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts) sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts) for its exact current amount.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts) entered 88 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 98.9% pass rate. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023908088.9%
2024837185.5%
2025888798.9%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts) reported results in 7 of these subjects. History led the field at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics27933.3%
Mathematical Literacy564071.4%
Life Sciences321753.1%
Business Studies231773.9%
Economics12975.0%
History1616100.0%
English First Additional Language8383100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Ekurhuleni North district

  • Ikusasa Comprehensive School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,593 learners against East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts)'s 516; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 93.1% against East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts)'s 98.9%.
  • Winnie Mandela Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,591 learners against East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts)'s 516; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 76.4% against East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts)'s 98.9%.
  • Unity Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,575 learners against East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts)'s 516; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 82.3% against East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts)'s 98.9%.
  • Masisebenze Comprehensive School teaches considerably more learners than East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts), 2,531 compared with 516, and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Lesiba Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts), 2,515 compared with 516; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (97.5% against East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts)'s 98.9%).

Benoni

  • Unity Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,575 learners against East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts)'s 516; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 82.3% against East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts)'s 98.9%.
  • Lesiba Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts), 2,515 compared with 516; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (97.5% against East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts)'s 98.9%).
  • Hulwazi Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts), 2,338 compared with 516; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 86.8% against East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts)'s 98.9%.
  • Vezukhono Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts), 1,823 compared with 516; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 81.7% against East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts)'s 98.9%.
  • Sazakhela Primary School teaches considerably more learners than East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts), 1,819 compared with 516; is a public primary school, a different phase than East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts); and charges fees under quintile Q2.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Provincial admissions

Applying to East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts) for 2027

As a public school, East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts) follows Gauteng's centralised 2027 admissions process for Grade 1 and Grade 8, applied for online via the Gauteng Online Admissions System (the 2027 window ran from 5 August to 4 September 2026). See the video below for how it works, and the full Gauteng School Application Process Guide for the complete process.

Gauteng Department of Education: how to apply through the online admissions system.


Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
1, Jones, Hillcerst Farm, Putfontein, Benoni
Postal
P. O Box 1895 Benoni 1500
Telephone
010 007 1186
EMIS number
700312124

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts)?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts) directly, on 010 007 1186, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts)?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts) the best school in Benoni?
On the numbers that are published, East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts)'s 98.9% matric pass rate is the highest among the schools we track nearby, ahead of LESIBA SECONDARY SCHOOL at 97.5%.
How many other schools are there in Benoni besides East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts)?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Benoni, including Unity Secondary School.
How big are the classes at East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts)?
East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts) reported 516 learners and 48 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 11 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts)?
Yes, East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts) is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts)'s matric results like?
East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts)'s most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 98.9%, in 2025. That's up from 88.9% in 2023.
Is East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts) a public or private school?
East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts) is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact East Rand School Of Arts (Creative And Performing Arts)?
You can call 010 007 1186. It is located at 1, Jones, Hillcerst Farm, Putfontein, Benoni.
Related

Related schools in Benoni