Schoolhive / Gauteng / Vereeniging / Ed-U-College (Vaal)

Ed-U-College (Vaal)

Private combined school · Vereeniging, Vereeniging, Gauteng · Sedibeng East district (1 circuit)

Ed-U-College (Vaal) is a private combined school based in Vereeniging. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 96.9%.

Is any information about Ed-U-College (Vaal) wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Ed-U-College (Vaal), including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.

In Vereeniging, Ed-U-College (Vaal) operates as a private combined school. As a private school, it operates outside the government quintile funding system.

364
Learners
23
Educators
R30,000-R420,000/yr est.
Funding status
Private
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Ed-U-College (Vaal) is privately funded and sets its own fees. Fees at private schools in South Africa typically fall between R30,000 and R420,000 a year depending on the school. Prospective parents should contact Ed-U-College (Vaal) directly for the current fee schedule.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

In 2025, 32 matric candidates from Ed-U-College (Vaal) sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 96.9% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
20232828100.0%
2024323196.9%
2025323196.9%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, Ed-U-College (Vaal) offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Mathematics, with a 100% pass rate.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics1515100.0%
Mathematical Literacy1717100.0%
Physical Sciences151280.0%
Life Sciences1616100.0%
Accounting88100.0%
Business Studies1616100.0%
Economics171058.8%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Sedibeng East district

  • Sicelo Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Ed-U-College (Vaal), 2,125 compared with 364; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Tshepong Ext.1 Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,940 learners against Ed-U-College (Vaal)'s 364; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Randvaal Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,832 learners against Ed-U-College (Vaal)'s 364; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Primary School De Deur teaches considerably more learners than Ed-U-College (Vaal), 1,659 compared with 364; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Meyerton Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Ed-U-College (Vaal), 1,611 compared with 364; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 82.2% against Ed-U-College (Vaal)'s 96.9%.

Vereeniging

  • Tshepong Ext.1 Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,940 learners against Ed-U-College (Vaal)'s 364; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Meyerton Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Ed-U-College (Vaal), 1,611 compared with 364; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 82.2% against Ed-U-College (Vaal)'s 96.9%.
  • Setlabotjha Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Ed-U-College (Vaal), 1,588 compared with 364; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Thuto Lore Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Ed-U-College (Vaal), 1,518 compared with 364; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 92.4% against Ed-U-College (Vaal)'s 96.9%.
  • General Smuts High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,405 learners against Ed-U-College (Vaal)'s 364; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 71.4% against Ed-U-College (Vaal)'s 96.9%.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate the relevant intake grade placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
31, Hofmeyer Street, Vereeniging Central, Vereeniging, Vereeniging
Postal
3188 Vereeniging 1930
Telephone
016 455 1097
Website
educollegevaal.co.za
Email
admin@educollege.co.za
EMIS number
700331470

Something wrong here? Correct the details

Message the school

Contact Ed-U-College (Vaal)

Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Ed-U-College (Vaal)?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Ed-U-College (Vaal) directly, on 016 455 1097, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Ed-U-College (Vaal)?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate the relevant intake grade placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Ed-U-College (Vaal) the best school in Vereeniging?
On the numbers that are published, Ed-U-College (Vaal)'s 96.9% matric pass rate is the highest among the schools we track nearby, ahead of THUTO LORE SECONDARY SCHOOL at 92.4%.
How many other schools are there in Vereeniging besides Ed-U-College (Vaal)?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Vereeniging, including Tshepong Ext.1 Primary School.
How big are the classes at Ed-U-College (Vaal)?
Ed-U-College (Vaal) reported 364 learners and 23 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 16 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Ed-U-College (Vaal)?
Yes. As a private school, Ed-U-College (Vaal) sets its own fees, typically in the range of R30,000 to R420,000 a year nationally for schools like it, so contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Ed-U-College (Vaal)'s matric results like?
Ed-U-College (Vaal)'s most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 96.9%, in 2025. That's down from 100% in 2023.
Is Ed-U-College (Vaal) a public or private school?
Ed-U-College (Vaal) is a private combined school. It operates outside the government quintile funding system and sets its own fees.
How can I contact Ed-U-College (Vaal)?
You can call 016 455 1097. It is located at 31, Hofmeyer Street, Vereeniging Central, Vereeniging, Vereeniging.
Related

Related schools in Vereeniging