Schoolhive / Gauteng / Vanderbijlpark / Emanzini Primary School

Emanzini Primary School

Public primary school · Vanderbijlpark, Vanderbijlpark, Gauteng · Sedibeng West district (4 circuit)

Emanzini Primary School is a public primary school in Vanderbijlpark. The school's roll stands at roughly 760 learners.

Is any information about Emanzini Primary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find a full profile of Emanzini Primary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.

Located in Vanderbijlpark, Emanzini Primary School is a public primary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q3.

760
Learners
27
Educators
QQ3 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Emanzini Primary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q3. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Emanzini Primary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


District comparison

Sedibeng West district

  • Ikokobetseng Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Emanzini Primary School, 1,911 compared with 760, and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Tandukwazi Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Emanzini Primary School, 1,907 compared with 760; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Emanzini Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a 96.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Emanzini Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Letsemeng Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Emanzini Primary School, 1,838 compared with 760, and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Poelano Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,767 learners against Emanzini Primary School's 760; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Emanzini Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a 93.4% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Emanzini Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Beverly Hills Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,686 learners against Emanzini Primary School's 760; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Emanzini Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a 97.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Emanzini Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.

Vanderbijlpark

  • Ikokobetseng Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Emanzini Primary School, 1,911 compared with 760, and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Tandukwazi Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Emanzini Primary School, 1,907 compared with 760; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Emanzini Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a 96.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Emanzini Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Letsemeng Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Emanzini Primary School, 1,838 compared with 760, and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Poelano Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,767 learners against Emanzini Primary School's 760; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Emanzini Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a 93.4% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Emanzini Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Beverly Hills Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,686 learners against Emanzini Primary School's 760; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Emanzini Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a 97.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Emanzini Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 1 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Provincial admissions

Applying to Emanzini Primary School for 2027

Because Emanzini Primary School is a public school in Gauteng, 2027 admissions are handled through the province's online admissions system rather than the school itself. Apply via the Gauteng Online Admissions System; the 2027 window for Grade 1 and Grade 8 ran from 5 August to 4 September 2026. Watch the video below for a walkthrough, or read the full Gauteng School Application Process Guide for full details.

Gauteng Department of Education: how to apply through the online admissions system.


Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
55309, Zone 3, Sebokeng, Vanderbijlpark, Vanderbijlpark
Postal
99 Residensia 1980
Telephone
016 593 1478
EMIS number
700320507

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Emanzini Primary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Emanzini Primary School directly, on 016 593 1478, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Emanzini Primary School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 1 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Emanzini Primary School the best school in Vanderbijlpark?
No matric pass rate is on record for Emanzini Primary School to compare with other schools nearby; like other schools nearby, its funding quintile and fee status are published above instead.
How many other schools are there in Vanderbijlpark besides Emanzini Primary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Vanderbijlpark, including Ikokobetseng Primary School.
How big are the classes at Emanzini Primary School?
Emanzini Primary School reported 760 learners and 27 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 28 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Emanzini Primary School?
Yes, Emanzini Primary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
Is Emanzini Primary School a public or private school?
Emanzini Primary School is a public primary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Emanzini Primary School?
You can call 016 593 1478. It is located at 55309, Zone 3, Sebokeng, Vanderbijlpark, Vanderbijlpark.
Related

Related schools in Vanderbijlpark