Public secondary school · Waterbus, KwaZulu-Natal · Zululand district (Belgrade circuit)
Welcome to Enhlanhleni High School, a public secondary school serving Waterbus. Its last matric group achieved a 96% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Enhlanhleni High School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Enhlanhleni High School is a public secondary school in Waterbus. As a quintile Q3 school, it does not charge fees.
Enhlanhleni High School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q3 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
In 2025, 150 matric candidates from Enhlanhleni High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 96% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 132 | 121 | 91.7% |
| 2024 | 120 | 103 | 85.8% |
| 2025 | 150 | 144 | 96.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5112506.
Enhlanhleni High School reported results in 10 of these subjects. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 65 | 21 | 32.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 55 | 50 | 90.9% |
| Physical Sciences | 63 | 27 | 42.9% |
| Life Sciences | 63 | 51 | 81.0% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 63 | 54 | 85.7% |
| Accounting | 14 | 9 | 64.3% |
| Business Studies | 57 | 50 | 87.7% |
| Economics | 57 | 52 | 91.2% |
| Geography | 106 | 94 | 88.7% |
| English First Additional Language | 120 | 120 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Enhlanhleni High School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Enhlanhleni High School is a public secondary school in Waterbus. As a quintile Q3 school, it does not charge fees.
Enhlanhleni High School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q3 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
In 2025, 150 matric candidates from Enhlanhleni High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 96% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 132 | 121 | 91.7% |
| 2024 | 120 | 103 | 85.8% |
| 2025 | 150 | 144 | 96.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5112506.
Enhlanhleni High School reported results in 10 of these subjects. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 65 | 21 | 32.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 55 | 50 | 90.9% |
| Physical Sciences | 63 | 27 | 42.9% |
| Life Sciences | 63 | 51 | 81.0% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 63 | 54 | 85.7% |
| Accounting | 14 | 9 | 64.3% |
| Business Studies | 57 | 50 | 87.7% |
| Economics | 57 | 52 | 91.2% |
| Geography | 106 | 94 | 88.7% |
| English First Additional Language | 120 | 120 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.