Public secondary school · P O Eleandskraal, KwaZulu-Natal · Umzinyathi district (Ngubevu circuit)
Esethu High School is a public secondary school based in P O Eleandskraal. Its most recent matric class posted a 82.9% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Esethu High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In P O Eleandskraal, Esethu High School operates as a public secondary school. As a quintile Q1 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q1 no-fee school, Esethu High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 41 learners from Esethu High School who wrote matric in 2025, 82.9% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 30 | 24 | 80.0% |
| 2024 | 38 | 26 | 68.4% |
| 2025 | 41 | 34 | 82.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5212210.
That year, Esethu High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Accounting, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 14 | 5 | 35.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 25 | 23 | 92.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 7 | 4 | 57.1% |
| Life Sciences | 30 | 22 | 73.3% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 20 | 12 | 60.0% |
| Accounting | 9 | 9 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 11 | 10 | 90.9% |
| Economics | 9 | 6 | 66.7% |
| Geography | 30 | 28 | 93.3% |
| English First Additional Language | 39 | 39 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Esethu High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In P O Eleandskraal, Esethu High School operates as a public secondary school. As a quintile Q1 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q1 no-fee school, Esethu High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 41 learners from Esethu High School who wrote matric in 2025, 82.9% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 30 | 24 | 80.0% |
| 2024 | 38 | 26 | 68.4% |
| 2025 | 41 | 34 | 82.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5212210.
That year, Esethu High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Accounting, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 14 | 5 | 35.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 25 | 23 | 92.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 7 | 4 | 57.1% |
| Life Sciences | 30 | 22 | 73.3% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 20 | 12 | 60.0% |
| Accounting | 9 | 9 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 11 | 10 | 90.9% |
| Economics | 9 | 6 | 66.7% |
| Geography | 30 | 28 | 93.3% |
| English First Additional Language | 39 | 39 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.