Public secondary school · KwaZulu-Natal · Uthukela district (Wembezi circuit)
Estcourt High School is a public secondary school in Uthukela district. Its most recent matric class posted a 88.7% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Estcourt High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Uthukela district, Estcourt High School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
Estcourt High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Estcourt High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 133 learners from Estcourt High School who wrote matric in 2025, 88.7% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 135 | 125 | 92.6% |
| 2024 | 141 | 138 | 97.9% |
| 2025 | 133 | 118 | 88.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5211212.
That year, Estcourt High School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Business Studies led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 66 | 55 | 83.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 75 | 74 | 98.7% |
| Physical Sciences | 48 | 45 | 93.8% |
| Life Sciences | 84 | 82 | 97.6% |
| Accounting | 24 | 22 | 91.7% |
| Business Studies | 44 | 44 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 65 | 65 | 100.0% |
| History | 58 | 58 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Estcourt High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Uthukela district, Estcourt High School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
Estcourt High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Estcourt High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 133 learners from Estcourt High School who wrote matric in 2025, 88.7% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 135 | 125 | 92.6% |
| 2024 | 141 | 138 | 97.9% |
| 2025 | 133 | 118 | 88.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5211212.
That year, Estcourt High School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Business Studies led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 66 | 55 | 83.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 75 | 74 | 98.7% |
| Physical Sciences | 48 | 45 | 93.8% |
| Life Sciences | 84 | 82 | 97.6% |
| Accounting | 24 | 22 | 91.7% |
| Business Studies | 44 | 44 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 65 | 65 | 100.0% |
| History | 58 | 58 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.