Public secondary school · Estcourt, KwaZulu-Natal · Uthukela district (Wembezi circuit)
In Estcourt, Estcourt Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. Its last matric group achieved a 89.3% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Estcourt Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Estcourt Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Estcourt. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, Estcourt Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Estcourt Secondary School for its exact current amount.
Of the 169 learners from Estcourt Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 89.3% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 117 | 87 | 74.4% |
| 2024 | 109 | 99 | 90.8% |
| 2025 | 169 | 151 | 89.3% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5211213.
Estcourt Secondary School reported results in 9 of these subjects. History had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 21 | 19 | 90.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 88 | 81 | 92.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 21 | 12 | 57.1% |
| Life Sciences | 25 | 24 | 96.0% |
| Accounting | 17 | 12 | 70.6% |
| Business Studies | 88 | 85 | 96.6% |
| Economics | 47 | 29 | 61.7% |
| Geography | 62 | 57 | 91.9% |
| History | 67 | 67 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Estcourt Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Estcourt Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Estcourt. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, Estcourt Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Estcourt Secondary School for its exact current amount.
Of the 169 learners from Estcourt Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 89.3% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 117 | 87 | 74.4% |
| 2024 | 109 | 99 | 90.8% |
| 2025 | 169 | 151 | 89.3% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5211213.
Estcourt Secondary School reported results in 9 of these subjects. History had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 21 | 19 | 90.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 88 | 81 | 92.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 21 | 12 | 57.1% |
| Life Sciences | 25 | 24 | 96.0% |
| Accounting | 17 | 12 | 70.6% |
| Business Studies | 88 | 85 | 96.6% |
| Economics | 47 | 29 | 61.7% |
| Geography | 62 | 57 | 91.9% |
| History | 67 | 67 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.