Public secondary school · Mzamomhle Township, Burgersdorp, Eastern Cape · Joe Gqabi district (Unknown circuit)
Ethembeni Secondary School is a public secondary school based in Mzamomhle Township, Burgersdorp. Its most recent matric class posted a 97.9% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Ethembeni Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Mzamomhle Township, Burgersdorp, Ethembeni Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q3.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Ethembeni Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 97 learners from Ethembeni Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 97.9% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 71 | 69 | 97.2% |
| 2024 | 108 | 95 | 88.0% |
| 2025 | 97 | 95 | 97.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Ethembeni Secondary School offered results across 11 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 13 | 5 | 38.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 97 | 77 | 79.4% |
| Physical Sciences | 8 | 7 | 87.5% |
| Life Sciences | 18 | 17 | 94.4% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 25 | 13 | 52.0% |
| Accounting | 11 | 7 | 63.6% |
| Business Studies | 24 | 19 | 79.2% |
| Economics | 21 | 13 | 61.9% |
| Geography | 59 | 51 | 86.4% |
| History | 58 | 51 | 87.9% |
| English First Additional Language | 110 | 110 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
As a public school, Ethembeni Secondary School follows the Eastern Cape's admissions process: Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 late applications go through the Eastern Cape Admissions Platform, and all other grades apply in person at the school. Read the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide for what's required.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Ethembeni Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Mzamomhle Township, Burgersdorp, Ethembeni Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q3.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Ethembeni Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 97 learners from Ethembeni Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 97.9% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 71 | 69 | 97.2% |
| 2024 | 108 | 95 | 88.0% |
| 2025 | 97 | 95 | 97.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Ethembeni Secondary School offered results across 11 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 13 | 5 | 38.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 97 | 77 | 79.4% |
| Physical Sciences | 8 | 7 | 87.5% |
| Life Sciences | 18 | 17 | 94.4% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 25 | 13 | 52.0% |
| Accounting | 11 | 7 | 63.6% |
| Business Studies | 24 | 19 | 79.2% |
| Economics | 21 | 13 | 61.9% |
| Geography | 59 | 51 | 86.4% |
| History | 58 | 51 | 87.9% |
| English First Additional Language | 110 | 110 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
As a public school, Ethembeni Secondary School follows the Eastern Cape's admissions process: Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 late applications go through the Eastern Cape Admissions Platform, and all other grades apply in person at the school. Read the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide for what's required.