Public secondary school · Ezakheni, KwaZulu-Natal · Uthukela district (Ezakheni circuit)
In Ezakheni, Ezakheni High School operates as a public secondary school. Its most recent matric class posted a 66.7% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Ezakheni High School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Ezakheni High School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Ezakheni. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, Ezakheni High School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Ezakheni High School for its exact current amount.
In 2025, 48 matric candidates from Ezakheni High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 66.7% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 45 | 28 | 62.2% |
| 2024 | 44 | 33 | 75.0% |
| 2025 | 48 | 32 | 66.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5211310.
Ezakheni High School reported results in 10 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was History, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 23 | 12 | 52.2% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 21 | 19 | 90.5% |
| Physical Sciences | 21 | 6 | 28.6% |
| Life Sciences | 31 | 22 | 71.0% |
| Accounting | 13 | 11 | 84.6% |
| Business Studies | 13 | 12 | 92.3% |
| Economics | 13 | 12 | 92.3% |
| Geography | 31 | 30 | 96.8% |
| History | 10 | 10 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 44 | 44 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Ezakheni High School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Ezakheni High School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Ezakheni. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, Ezakheni High School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Ezakheni High School for its exact current amount.
In 2025, 48 matric candidates from Ezakheni High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 66.7% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 45 | 28 | 62.2% |
| 2024 | 44 | 33 | 75.0% |
| 2025 | 48 | 32 | 66.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5211310.
Ezakheni High School reported results in 10 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was History, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 23 | 12 | 52.2% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 21 | 19 | 90.5% |
| Physical Sciences | 21 | 6 | 28.6% |
| Life Sciences | 31 | 22 | 71.0% |
| Accounting | 13 | 11 | 84.6% |
| Business Studies | 13 | 12 | 92.3% |
| Economics | 13 | 12 | 92.3% |
| Geography | 31 | 30 | 96.8% |
| History | 10 | 10 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 44 | 44 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.