Public secondary school · Kentani, Kentani, Eastern Cape · Amathole East district (Unknown circuit)
Ezingcuka High School is a public secondary school in Kentani. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 83.8%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Ezingcuka High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Kentani, Ezingcuka High School is a public secondary school. As a quintile Q1 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q1 no-fee school, Ezingcuka High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 111 learners from Ezingcuka High School who wrote matric in 2025, 83.8% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 85 | 59 | 69.4% |
| 2024 | 99 | 87 | 87.9% |
| 2025 | 111 | 93 | 83.8% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Ezingcuka High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 47 | 36 | 76.6% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 52 | 36 | 69.2% |
| Physical Sciences | 36 | 31 | 86.1% |
| Life Sciences | 38 | 37 | 97.4% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 36 | 34 | 94.4% |
| Accounting | 16 | 6 | 37.5% |
| Business Studies | 18 | 17 | 94.4% |
| Economics | 17 | 16 | 94.1% |
| History | 46 | 34 | 73.9% |
| English First Additional Language | 99 | 99 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Ezingcuka High School is a public school, so admission for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 for 2027 is handled through the Eastern Cape Department of Education's process; late applications are submitted via the Eastern Cape Admissions Platform. For Grades 2 to 7 and 9 to 12, parents apply directly at the school. See the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide for the documents you'll need.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Ezingcuka High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Kentani, Ezingcuka High School is a public secondary school. As a quintile Q1 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q1 no-fee school, Ezingcuka High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 111 learners from Ezingcuka High School who wrote matric in 2025, 83.8% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 85 | 59 | 69.4% |
| 2024 | 99 | 87 | 87.9% |
| 2025 | 111 | 93 | 83.8% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Ezingcuka High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 47 | 36 | 76.6% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 52 | 36 | 69.2% |
| Physical Sciences | 36 | 31 | 86.1% |
| Life Sciences | 38 | 37 | 97.4% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 36 | 34 | 94.4% |
| Accounting | 16 | 6 | 37.5% |
| Business Studies | 18 | 17 | 94.4% |
| Economics | 17 | 16 | 94.1% |
| History | 46 | 34 | 73.9% |
| English First Additional Language | 99 | 99 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Ezingcuka High School is a public school, so admission for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 for 2027 is handled through the Eastern Cape Department of Education's process; late applications are submitted via the Eastern Cape Admissions Platform. For Grades 2 to 7 and 9 to 12, parents apply directly at the school. See the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide for the documents you'll need.