Public secondary school · KwaZulu-Natal · Ugu district (Turton circuit)
George Mbhele High School is a public secondary school based in Ugu district. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 92.7%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about George Mbhele High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Ugu district, George Mbhele High School operates as a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q3.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, George Mbhele High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 55 learners from George Mbhele High School who wrote matric in 2025, 92.7% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 35 | 29 | 82.9% |
| 2024 | 44 | 34 | 77.3% |
| 2025 | 55 | 51 | 92.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5312261.
That year, George Mbhele High School offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 9 | 8 | 88.9% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 35 | 31 | 88.6% |
| Physical Sciences | 9 | 5 | 55.6% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 44 | 30 | 68.2% |
| Business Studies | 44 | 37 | 84.1% |
| History | 35 | 30 | 85.7% |
| English First Additional Language | 44 | 44 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about George Mbhele High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Ugu district, George Mbhele High School operates as a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q3.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, George Mbhele High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 55 learners from George Mbhele High School who wrote matric in 2025, 92.7% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 35 | 29 | 82.9% |
| 2024 | 44 | 34 | 77.3% |
| 2025 | 55 | 51 | 92.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5312261.
That year, George Mbhele High School offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 9 | 8 | 88.9% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 35 | 31 | 88.6% |
| Physical Sciences | 9 | 5 | 55.6% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 44 | 30 | 68.2% |
| Business Studies | 44 | 37 | 84.1% |
| History | 35 | 30 | 85.7% |
| English First Additional Language | 44 | 44 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.