Public secondary school · Glenhills, KwaZulu-Natal · Ilembe district (Kwadukuza circuit)
In Glenhills, Glenhills Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. Its last matric group achieved a 79.4% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Glenhills Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Glenhills Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Glenhills. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, Glenhills Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Glenhills Secondary School for its exact current amount.
Glenhills Secondary School entered 131 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 79.4% pass rate. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 162 | 118 | 72.8% |
| 2024 | 128 | 99 | 77.3% |
| 2025 | 131 | 104 | 79.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5413104.
Glenhills Secondary School reported results in 8 of these subjects. History had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 31 | 20 | 64.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 97 | 87 | 89.7% |
| Physical Sciences | 25 | 21 | 84.0% |
| Life Sciences | 54 | 35 | 64.8% |
| Accounting | 13 | 11 | 84.6% |
| Business Studies | 71 | 54 | 76.1% |
| Geography | 78 | 70 | 89.7% |
| History | 22 | 22 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Glenhills Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Glenhills Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Glenhills. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, Glenhills Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Glenhills Secondary School for its exact current amount.
Glenhills Secondary School entered 131 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 79.4% pass rate. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 162 | 118 | 72.8% |
| 2024 | 128 | 99 | 77.3% |
| 2025 | 131 | 104 | 79.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5413104.
Glenhills Secondary School reported results in 8 of these subjects. History had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 31 | 20 | 64.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 97 | 87 | 89.7% |
| Physical Sciences | 25 | 21 | 84.0% |
| Life Sciences | 54 | 35 | 64.8% |
| Accounting | 13 | 11 | 84.6% |
| Business Studies | 71 | 54 | 76.1% |
| Geography | 78 | 70 | 89.7% |
| History | 22 | 22 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.