Public secondary school · Glenwood, KwaZulu-Natal · Umlazi district (Ethusini circuit)
In Glenwood, Glenwood High School operates as a public secondary school. Its last matric group achieved a 93.7% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Glenwood High School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Glenwood High School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Glenwood. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, Glenwood High School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Glenwood High School for its exact current amount.
Of the 191 learners from Glenwood High School who wrote matric in 2025, 93.7% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 187 | 178 | 95.2% |
| 2024 | 168 | 161 | 95.8% |
| 2025 | 191 | 179 | 93.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5411112.
Glenwood High School reported results in 8 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was Geography, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 102 | 86 | 84.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 66 | 64 | 97.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 65 | 46 | 70.8% |
| Life Sciences | 67 | 58 | 86.6% |
| Accounting | 33 | 31 | 93.9% |
| Business Studies | 87 | 81 | 93.1% |
| Geography | 17 | 17 | 100.0% |
| History | 41 | 41 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Glenwood High School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Glenwood High School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Glenwood. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, Glenwood High School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Glenwood High School for its exact current amount.
Of the 191 learners from Glenwood High School who wrote matric in 2025, 93.7% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 187 | 178 | 95.2% |
| 2024 | 168 | 161 | 95.8% |
| 2025 | 191 | 179 | 93.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5411112.
Glenwood High School reported results in 8 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was Geography, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 102 | 86 | 84.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 66 | 64 | 97.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 65 | 46 | 70.8% |
| Life Sciences | 67 | 58 | 86.6% |
| Accounting | 33 | 31 | 93.9% |
| Business Studies | 87 | 81 | 93.1% |
| Geography | 17 | 17 | 100.0% |
| History | 41 | 41 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.