Public secondary school · Hankey, Eastern Cape · Sarah Baartman district (Unknown circuit)
Welcome to Hankey Senior Secondary School, a public secondary school serving Hankey. Its most recent matric class posted a 76% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Hankey Senior Secondary School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Hankey Senior Secondary School is a public secondary school in Hankey. As a quintile Q3 school, it does not charge fees.
Hankey Senior Secondary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q3 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
Of the 150 learners from Hankey Senior Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 76% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 128 | 87 | 15.0% |
| 2025 | 150 | 114 | 76.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Hankey Senior Secondary School reported results in 10 of these subjects. Physical Sciences led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 7 | 5 | 71.4% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 108 | 48 | 44.4% |
| Physical Sciences | 4 | 4 | 100.0% |
| Life Sciences | 6 | 6 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 4 | 4 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 17 | 15 | 88.2% |
| Economics | 4 | 3 | 75.0% |
| Geography | 8 | 8 | 100.0% |
| History | 38 | 21 | 55.3% |
| English First Additional Language | 114 | 114 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Because Hankey Senior Secondary School is a public school in the Eastern Cape, Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 applications for 2027 run through the province's Eastern Cape Admissions Platform for late applications, while Grades 2 to 7 and 9 to 12 are applied for in person at the preferred school. the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide covers the required documents.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Hankey Senior Secondary School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Hankey Senior Secondary School is a public secondary school in Hankey. As a quintile Q3 school, it does not charge fees.
Hankey Senior Secondary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q3 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
Of the 150 learners from Hankey Senior Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 76% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 128 | 87 | 15.0% |
| 2025 | 150 | 114 | 76.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Hankey Senior Secondary School reported results in 10 of these subjects. Physical Sciences led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 7 | 5 | 71.4% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 108 | 48 | 44.4% |
| Physical Sciences | 4 | 4 | 100.0% |
| Life Sciences | 6 | 6 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 4 | 4 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 17 | 15 | 88.2% |
| Economics | 4 | 3 | 75.0% |
| Geography | 8 | 8 | 100.0% |
| History | 38 | 21 | 55.3% |
| English First Additional Language | 114 | 114 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Because Hankey Senior Secondary School is a public school in the Eastern Cape, Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 applications for 2027 run through the province's Eastern Cape Admissions Platform for late applications, while Grades 2 to 7 and 9 to 12 are applied for in person at the preferred school. the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide covers the required documents.