Schoolhive / Northern Cape / Calvinia / Hantam Secondary School

Hantam Secondary School

Public secondary school · Null, Calvinia, Northern Cape · Namakwa (NMK) district (Unknown circuit)

Hantam Secondary School is a public secondary school based in Null, Calvinia. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 90.2%.

Is any information about Hantam Secondary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Hantam Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.

In Null, Calvinia, Hantam Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.

528
Learners
21
Educators
QQ4 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Hantam Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Hantam Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Of the 41 learners from Hantam Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 90.2% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023745168.9%
2024786178.2%
2025413790.2%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, Hantam Secondary School offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Accounting had the strongest result, at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematical Literacy816479.0%
Life Sciences491734.7%
Accounting22100.0%
Business Studies321546.9%
Geography797189.9%
History615793.4%
English First Additional Language7979100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Namakwa (NMK) district

  • Hantam Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,454 learners against Hantam Secondary School's 528; is a public primary school, a different phase than Hantam Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Dr Izak Van Niekerk Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Hantam Secondary School, 1,102 compared with 528; is a public primary school, a different phase than Hantam Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Ferdinand Brecher Primary Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 865 learners against Hantam Secondary School's 528; is a public primary school, a different phase than Hantam Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Okiep Primary School is a similar size to Hantam Secondary School, with 725 learners against 528; is a public primary school, a different phase than Hantam Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Concordia Primary School is a similar size to Hantam Secondary School, with 690 learners against 528; is a public primary school, a different phase than Hantam Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.

Calvinia

  • Hantam Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,454 learners against Hantam Secondary School's 528; is a public primary school, a different phase than Hantam Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Primary School Calvinia teaches fewer learners than Hantam Secondary School, 272 compared with 528; is a public primary school, a different phase than Hantam Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • High School Calvinia is noticeably smaller, with 269 learners against Hantam Secondary School's 528; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 100% against Hantam Secondary School's 90.2%.
  • Primary School Elandsvlei teaches fewer learners than Hantam Secondary School, 24 compared with 528; is a public primary school, a different phase than Hantam Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q1.
  • Diepdrift Primary School is noticeably smaller, with 21 learners against Hantam Secondary School's 528; is a public primary school, a different phase than Hantam Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q2.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Steyn Street Calvinia, 8190
Postal
Po Box 169 Calvinia 8190
Telephone
027 341 1295
EMIS number
300033401

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Hantam Secondary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Hantam Secondary School directly, on 027 341 1295, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Hantam Secondary School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Hantam Secondary School the best school in Calvinia?
On the numbers that are published, Hantam Secondary School's matric pass rate of 90.2% is lower than HOËRSKOOL CALVINIA's 100%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Calvinia besides Hantam Secondary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 5 other schools in and around Calvinia, including Hantam Primêre Skool.
How big are the classes at Hantam Secondary School?
Hantam Secondary School reported 528 learners and 21 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 25 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Hantam Secondary School?
Yes, Hantam Secondary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Hantam Secondary School's matric results like?
Hantam Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 90.2%, in 2025. That's up from 68.9% in 2023.
Is Hantam Secondary School a public or private school?
Hantam Secondary School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Hantam Secondary School?
You can call 027 341 1295. It is located at Steyn Street Calvinia, 8190.
Related

Related schools in Calvinia