Highview College is a private primary school based in 99. It currently teaches around 123 learners.
Is any information about Highview College wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.
Correct the details
What should we fix for Highview College?
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Highview College, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In 99, Highview College operates as a private primary school. As a private school, it operates outside the government quintile funding system.
123
Learners
10
Educators
R30,000-R420,000/yr est.
Funding status
Private
Sector
Fees and funding
Fee-charging school
Highview College is privately funded and sets its own fees. Fees at private schools in South Africa typically fall between R30,000 and R420,000 a year depending on the school. Prospective parents should contact Highview College directly for the current fee schedule.
District comparison
Ngaka Modiri Molema district
5 other schools in Ngaka Modiri Molema district, for comparison against Highview College.
Gaetsho High School teaches considerably more learners than Highview College, 1,836 compared with 123; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a 89.5% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Highview College doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
Matlape Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Highview College, 1,537 compared with 123; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges no school fees, quintile Q1.
More High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,479 learners against Highview College's 123; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a 92.9% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Highview College doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
George Madoda Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,377 learners against Highview College's 123; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges no school fees, quintile Q1.
Sol Plaatje Primary Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Highview College, 1,347 compared with 123; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
Admissions
How to apply
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 1 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Highview College?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Highview College directly, on 99, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Highview College?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 1 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Highview College the best school in Ngaka Modiri Molema?
No matric pass rate is on record for Highview College to compare with other schools nearby; it is privately run and sets its own admissions criteria.
How many other schools are there in Ngaka Modiri Molema besides Highview College?
Schoolhive does not currently list other schools in Ngaka Modiri Molema.
How big are the classes at Highview College?
Highview College reported 123 learners and 10 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 12 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Highview College?
Yes. As a private school, Highview College sets its own fees, typically in the range of R30,000 to R420,000 a year nationally for schools like it, so contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
Is Highview College a public or private school?
Highview College is a private primary school. It operates outside the government quintile funding system and sets its own fees.
How can I contact Highview College?
You can call 99.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Highview College, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In 99, Highview College operates as a private primary school. As a private school, it operates outside the government quintile funding system.
123
Learners
10
Educators
R30,000-R420,000/yr est.
Funding status
Private
Sector
Fees and funding
Fee-charging school
Highview College is privately funded and sets its own fees. Fees at private schools in South Africa typically fall between R30,000 and R420,000 a year depending on the school. Prospective parents should contact Highview College directly for the current fee schedule.
Ngaka Modiri Molema district
5 other schools in Ngaka Modiri Molema district, for comparison against Highview College.
Gaetsho High School teaches considerably more learners than Highview College, 1,836 compared with 123; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a 89.5% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Highview College doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
Matlape Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Highview College, 1,537 compared with 123; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges no school fees, quintile Q1.
More High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,479 learners against Highview College's 123; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a 92.9% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Highview College doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
George Madoda Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,377 learners against Highview College's 123; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges no school fees, quintile Q1.
Sol Plaatje Primary Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Highview College, 1,347 compared with 123; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
Admissions
How to apply
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 1 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
Are applications open at Highview College?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Highview College directly, on 99, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Highview College?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 1 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Highview College the best school in Ngaka Modiri Molema?
No matric pass rate is on record for Highview College to compare with other schools nearby; it is privately run and sets its own admissions criteria.
How many other schools are there in Ngaka Modiri Molema besides Highview College?
Schoolhive does not currently list other schools in Ngaka Modiri Molema.
How big are the classes at Highview College?
Highview College reported 123 learners and 10 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 12 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Highview College?
Yes. As a private school, Highview College sets its own fees, typically in the range of R30,000 to R420,000 a year nationally for schools like it, so contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
Is Highview College a public or private school?
Highview College is a private primary school. It operates outside the government quintile funding system and sets its own fees.