Public secondary school · Maduladula, KwaZulu-Natal · Umzinyathi district (Nondweni circuit)
Hlubi High School is a public secondary school based in Maduladula. Its most recent matric class posted a 76.7% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Hlubi High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Maduladula, Hlubi High School operates as a public secondary school. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges no school fees.
As a quintile Q1 no-fee school, Hlubi High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Hlubi High School entered 116 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 76.7% pass rate. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 93 | 79 | 84.9% |
| 2024 | 103 | 91 | 88.3% |
| 2025 | 116 | 89 | 76.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5212306.
That year, Hlubi High School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Mathematics had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 33 | 33 | 100.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 70 | 62 | 88.6% |
| Physical Sciences | 33 | 26 | 78.8% |
| Life Sciences | 33 | 31 | 93.9% |
| Accounting | 33 | 31 | 93.9% |
| Business Studies | 70 | 52 | 74.3% |
| Geography | 70 | 57 | 81.4% |
| English First Additional Language | 103 | 103 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Hlubi High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Maduladula, Hlubi High School operates as a public secondary school. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges no school fees.
As a quintile Q1 no-fee school, Hlubi High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Hlubi High School entered 116 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 76.7% pass rate. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 93 | 79 | 84.9% |
| 2024 | 103 | 91 | 88.3% |
| 2025 | 116 | 89 | 76.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5212306.
That year, Hlubi High School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Mathematics had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 33 | 33 | 100.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 70 | 62 | 88.6% |
| Physical Sciences | 33 | 26 | 78.8% |
| Life Sciences | 33 | 31 | 93.9% |
| Accounting | 33 | 31 | 93.9% |
| Business Studies | 70 | 52 | 74.3% |
| Geography | 70 | 57 | 81.4% |
| English First Additional Language | 103 | 103 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.