Public secondary school · Pofadder, Northern Cape · Namakwa (NMK) district (Unknown circuit)
Welcome to High School Boesmanland, a public secondary school serving Pofadder. Its most recent matric class posted a 82.4% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about High School Boesmanland, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
High School Boesmanland is a public secondary school in Pofadder. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, High School Boesmanland sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact High School Boesmanland for its exact current amount.
Of the 51 learners from High School Boesmanland who wrote matric in 2025, 82.4% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 69 | 47 | 68.1% |
| 2024 | 55 | 45 | 81.8% |
| 2025 | 51 | 42 | 82.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
High School Boesmanland reported results in 9 of these subjects. English First Additional Language led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 5 | 3 | 60.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 50 | 40 | 80.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 4 | 3 | 75.0% |
| Life Sciences | 9 | 8 | 88.9% |
| Accounting | 8 | 4 | 50.0% |
| Business Studies | 37 | 20 | 54.1% |
| Geography | 44 | 36 | 81.8% |
| History | 56 | 54 | 96.4% |
| English First Additional Language | 56 | 56 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about High School Boesmanland, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
High School Boesmanland is a public secondary school in Pofadder. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, High School Boesmanland sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact High School Boesmanland for its exact current amount.
Of the 51 learners from High School Boesmanland who wrote matric in 2025, 82.4% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 69 | 47 | 68.1% |
| 2024 | 55 | 45 | 81.8% |
| 2025 | 51 | 42 | 82.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
High School Boesmanland reported results in 9 of these subjects. English First Additional Language led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 5 | 3 | 60.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 50 | 40 | 80.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 4 | 3 | 75.0% |
| Life Sciences | 9 | 8 | 88.9% |
| Accounting | 8 | 4 | 50.0% |
| Business Studies | 37 | 20 | 54.1% |
| Geography | 44 | 36 | 81.8% |
| History | 56 | 54 | 96.4% |
| English First Additional Language | 56 | 56 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.