Public secondary school · De Aar, Northern Cape · Pixley Ka Seme (PXL) district (Unknown circuit)
Welcome to High School De Aar, a public secondary school serving De Aar. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 97.5%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about High School De Aar, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
High School De Aar is a public secondary school in De Aar. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, High School De Aar sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact High School De Aar for its exact current amount.
Of the 80 learners from High School De Aar who wrote matric in 2025, 97.5% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 73 | 64 | 87.7% |
| 2024 | 75 | 70 | 93.3% |
| 2025 | 80 | 78 | 97.5% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
High School De Aar reported results in 9 of these subjects. Accounting had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 25 | 24 | 96.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 50 | 48 | 96.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 19 | 16 | 84.2% |
| Life Sciences | 36 | 29 | 80.6% |
| Accounting | 18 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 41 | 30 | 73.2% |
| Economics | 23 | 16 | 69.6% |
| History | 17 | 17 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 21 | 21 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about High School De Aar, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
High School De Aar is a public secondary school in De Aar. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, High School De Aar sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact High School De Aar for its exact current amount.
Of the 80 learners from High School De Aar who wrote matric in 2025, 97.5% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 73 | 64 | 87.7% |
| 2024 | 75 | 70 | 93.3% |
| 2025 | 80 | 78 | 97.5% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
High School De Aar reported results in 9 of these subjects. Accounting had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 25 | 24 | 96.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 50 | 48 | 96.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 19 | 16 | 84.2% |
| Life Sciences | 36 | 29 | 80.6% |
| Accounting | 18 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 41 | 30 | 73.2% |
| Economics | 23 | 16 | 69.6% |
| History | 17 | 17 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 21 | 21 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.