Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Delmas / High School Delmas

High School Delmas

Public secondary school · Delmas, Delmas, Mpumalanga · Nkangala district (Unknown circuit)

High School Delmas is a public secondary school based in Delmas. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 92.8%.

Is any information about High School Delmas wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find everything you need to know about High School Delmas, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.

In Delmas, High School Delmas operates as a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.

667
Learners
32
Educators
QQ4 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

High School Delmas is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for High School Delmas specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

In 2025, 97 matric candidates from High School Delmas sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 92.8% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
202310510196.2%
202411110796.4%
2025979092.8%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, High School Delmas offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Mathematical Literacy had the strongest result, at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics262180.8%
Mathematical Literacy8686100.0%
Physical Sciences191473.7%
Life Sciences363494.4%
Agricultural Sciences302686.7%
Accounting282692.9%
Business Studies474187.2%
Geography333193.9%
English First Additional Language6666100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Nkangala district

  • Alex Manabeng Mampana Primary Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,928 learners against High School Delmas's 667; is a public primary school, a different phase than High School Delmas; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Mafa Max Motloung Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than High School Delmas, 1,908 compared with 667; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 97.6% against High School Delmas's 92.8%.
  • Makause Combined School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,875 learners against High School Delmas's 667; is a public combined school, a different phase than High School Delmas; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 100% against High School Delmas's 92.8%.
  • Pine Ridge Combined School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,862 learners against High School Delmas's 667; is a public combined school, a different phase than High School Delmas; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (93.3% against High School Delmas's 92.8%).
  • Blackhill Schoongezicht Primary School teaches considerably more learners than High School Delmas, 1,857 compared with 667; is a public primary school, a different phase than High School Delmas; and charges fees under quintile Q2.

Delmas

  • Mafa Max Motloung Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than High School Delmas, 1,908 compared with 667; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 97.6% against High School Delmas's 92.8%.
  • Botleng Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than High School Delmas, 1,766 compared with 667; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 83.2% against High School Delmas's 92.8%.
  • Phaphamani Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than High School Delmas, 1,700 compared with 667; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 82.2% against High School Delmas's 92.8%.
  • Mdumiseni Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,607 learners against High School Delmas's 667; is a public primary school, a different phase than High School Delmas; and charges fees under quintile Q1.
  • Vezimfundo Primary School teaches considerably more learners than High School Delmas, 1,420 compared with 667; is a public primary school, a different phase than High School Delmas; and charges fees under quintile Q1.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Hoërskool Delmas , Hendrik Verwoerdstraat , Delmas , 2210
Postal
Hoërskool Delmas Privaatsak X1010 Delmas 2210
Telephone
013 665 2351
Website
delmashs.co.za
Email
admin@delmashs.co.za
EMIS number
800005769

Something wrong here? Correct the details

Message the school

Contact High School Delmas

Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at High School Delmas?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask High School Delmas directly, on 013 665 2351, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to High School Delmas?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is High School Delmas the best school in Delmas?
On the numbers that are published, High School Delmas's matric pass rate of 92.8% is lower than MAFA MAX MOTLOUNG SECONDARY SCHOOL's 97.6%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Delmas besides High School Delmas?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Delmas, including Mafa Max Motloung Secondary School.
How big are the classes at High School Delmas?
High School Delmas reported 667 learners and 32 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 21 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at High School Delmas?
Yes, High School Delmas is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are High School Delmas's matric results like?
High School Delmas's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 92.8%, in 2025. That's down from 96.2% in 2023.
Is High School Delmas a public or private school?
High School Delmas is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact High School Delmas?
You can call 013 665 2351. It is located at Hoërskool Delmas , Hendrik Verwoerdstraat , Delmas , 2210.
Related

Related schools in Delmas