Public secondary school · Bethal, Bethal, Mpumalanga · Gert Sibande district (Unknown circuit)
Welcome to High School Hoogenhout, a public secondary school serving Bethal. Its most recent matric class posted a 100% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about High School Hoogenhout, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
High School Hoogenhout is a public secondary school in Bethal. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, High School Hoogenhout sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact High School Hoogenhout for its exact current amount.
In 2025, 134 matric candidates from High School Hoogenhout sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 100% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 107 | 106 | 99.1% |
| 2024 | 132 | 132 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 134 | 134 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
High School Hoogenhout reported results in 9 of these subjects. Mathematics had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 44 | 44 | 100.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 82 | 82 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 32 | 28 | 87.5% |
| Life Sciences | 54 | 54 | 100.0% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 14 | 10 | 71.4% |
| Accounting | 23 | 22 | 95.7% |
| Business Studies | 63 | 58 | 92.1% |
| Geography | 53 | 53 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 78 | 78 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about High School Hoogenhout, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
High School Hoogenhout is a public secondary school in Bethal. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, High School Hoogenhout sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact High School Hoogenhout for its exact current amount.
In 2025, 134 matric candidates from High School Hoogenhout sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 100% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 107 | 106 | 99.1% |
| 2024 | 132 | 132 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 134 | 134 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
High School Hoogenhout reported results in 9 of these subjects. Mathematics had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 44 | 44 | 100.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 82 | 82 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 32 | 28 | 87.5% |
| Life Sciences | 54 | 54 | 100.0% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 14 | 10 | 71.4% |
| Accounting | 23 | 22 | 95.7% |
| Business Studies | 63 | 58 | 92.1% |
| Geography | 53 | 53 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 78 | 78 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.