Public secondary school · Springbok, Northern Cape · Namakwa (NMK) district (Unknown circuit)
In Springbok, High School Namakwaland operates as a public secondary school. Its last matric group achieved a 95.8% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about High School Namakwaland: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
High School Namakwaland is a public secondary school serving families in and around Springbok. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, High School Namakwaland sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact High School Namakwaland for its exact current amount.
Of the 118 learners from High School Namakwaland who wrote matric in 2025, 95.8% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 103 | 89 | 86.4% |
| 2024 | 121 | 113 | 93.4% |
| 2025 | 118 | 113 | 95.8% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
High School Namakwaland reported results in 8 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 36 | 27 | 75.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 62 | 60 | 96.8% |
| Physical Sciences | 20 | 13 | 65.0% |
| Life Sciences | 31 | 21 | 67.7% |
| Accounting | 47 | 41 | 87.2% |
| Business Studies | 58 | 49 | 84.5% |
| Geography | 25 | 24 | 96.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 121 | 121 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find the key facts about High School Namakwaland: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
High School Namakwaland is a public secondary school serving families in and around Springbok. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, High School Namakwaland sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact High School Namakwaland for its exact current amount.
Of the 118 learners from High School Namakwaland who wrote matric in 2025, 95.8% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 103 | 89 | 86.4% |
| 2024 | 121 | 113 | 93.4% |
| 2025 | 118 | 113 | 95.8% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
High School Namakwaland reported results in 8 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 36 | 27 | 75.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 62 | 60 | 96.8% |
| Physical Sciences | 20 | 13 | 65.0% |
| Life Sciences | 31 | 21 | 67.7% |
| Accounting | 47 | 41 | 87.2% |
| Business Studies | 58 | 49 | 84.5% |
| Geography | 25 | 24 | 96.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 121 | 121 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.