Public secondary school · Secunda, Secunda, Mpumalanga · Gert Sibande district (Unknown circuit)
High School Oosterland is a public secondary school in Secunda. Its most recent matric class posted a 97.1% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of High School Oosterland, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Secunda, High School Oosterland is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
High School Oosterland is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for High School Oosterland specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 175 matric candidates from High School Oosterland sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 97.1% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 165 | 137 | 83.0% |
| 2024 | 156 | 148 | 94.9% |
| 2025 | 175 | 170 | 97.1% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, High School Oosterland offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 72 | 67 | 93.1% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 85 | 84 | 98.8% |
| Physical Sciences | 61 | 48 | 78.7% |
| Life Sciences | 31 | 30 | 96.8% |
| Accounting | 24 | 22 | 91.7% |
| Business Studies | 39 | 28 | 71.8% |
| Economics | 17 | 14 | 82.4% |
| Geography | 20 | 18 | 90.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 93 | 93 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find a full profile of High School Oosterland, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Secunda, High School Oosterland is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
High School Oosterland is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for High School Oosterland specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 175 matric candidates from High School Oosterland sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 97.1% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 165 | 137 | 83.0% |
| 2024 | 156 | 148 | 94.9% |
| 2025 | 175 | 170 | 97.1% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, High School Oosterland offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 72 | 67 | 93.1% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 85 | 84 | 98.8% |
| Physical Sciences | 61 | 48 | 78.7% |
| Life Sciences | 31 | 30 | 96.8% |
| Accounting | 24 | 22 | 91.7% |
| Business Studies | 39 | 28 | 71.8% |
| Economics | 17 | 14 | 82.4% |
| Geography | 20 | 18 | 90.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 93 | 93 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.