Public secondary school · KwaZulu-Natal · Umzinyathi district (Endumeni Central circuit)
In Umzinyathi district, High School Sarel Cilliers High School operates as a public secondary school. Its most recent matric class posted a 94.4% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about High School Sarel Cilliers High School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
High School Sarel Cilliers High School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Umzinyathi district. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, High School Sarel Cilliers High School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact High School Sarel Cilliers High School for its exact current amount.
High School Sarel Cilliers High School entered 160 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 94.4% pass rate. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 147 | 141 | 95.9% |
| 2024 | 180 | 172 | 95.6% |
| 2025 | 160 | 151 | 94.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5212115.
High School Sarel Cilliers High School reported results in 9 of these subjects. History had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 57 | 54 | 94.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 115 | 110 | 95.7% |
| Physical Sciences | 38 | 29 | 76.3% |
| Life Sciences | 94 | 75 | 79.8% |
| Accounting | 27 | 26 | 96.3% |
| Business Studies | 123 | 116 | 94.3% |
| Geography | 37 | 33 | 89.2% |
| History | 7 | 7 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 7 | 7 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find the key facts about High School Sarel Cilliers High School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
High School Sarel Cilliers High School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Umzinyathi district. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, High School Sarel Cilliers High School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact High School Sarel Cilliers High School for its exact current amount.
High School Sarel Cilliers High School entered 160 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 94.4% pass rate. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 147 | 141 | 95.9% |
| 2024 | 180 | 172 | 95.6% |
| 2025 | 160 | 151 | 94.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5212115.
High School Sarel Cilliers High School reported results in 9 of these subjects. History had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 57 | 54 | 94.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 115 | 110 | 95.7% |
| Physical Sciences | 38 | 29 | 76.3% |
| Life Sciences | 94 | 75 | 79.8% |
| Accounting | 27 | 26 | 96.3% |
| Business Studies | 123 | 116 | 94.3% |
| Geography | 37 | 33 | 89.2% |
| History | 7 | 7 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 7 | 7 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.