Schoolhive / Northern Cape / Hopetown / High School Steynville

High School Steynville

Public secondary school · Null, Hopetown, Northern Cape · Pixley Ka Seme (PXL) district (Unknown circuit)

In Null, Hopetown, High School Steynville operates as a public secondary school. Its most recent matric class posted a 96.8% pass rate.

Is any information about High School Steynville wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find the key facts about High School Steynville: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

High School Steynville is a public secondary school serving families in and around Null, Hopetown. The school falls under quintile Q3 and charges school fees.

863
Learners
27
Educators
QQ3 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q3 school, High School Steynville sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact High School Steynville for its exact current amount.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

High School Steynville entered 93 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 96.8% pass rate. The school's results have been trending upward.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023947579.8%
2024777293.5%
2025939096.8%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

High School Steynville reported results in 10 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was Mathematics, with a 100% pass rate.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics11100.0%
Mathematical Literacy766889.5%
Life Sciences10660.0%
Agricultural Sciences77100.0%
Accounting44100.0%
Business Studies342882.4%
Economics2020100.0%
Geography433990.7%
History666598.5%
English First Additional Language7777100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Pixley Ka Seme (PXL) district

  • Bongani Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,332 learners against High School Steynville's 863; is a public primary school, a different phase than High School Steynville; and charges no school fees, quintile Q2.
  • Carnarvon Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,214 learners against High School Steynville's 863; is a public primary school, a different phase than High School Steynville; and charges no school fees, quintile Q2.
  • Lowryville Intermediate School sits in roughly the same size range as High School Steynville, at 1,189 learners; is a public intermediate school, a different phase than High School Steynville; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Vaal-Oranje Primary School sits in roughly the same size range as High School Steynville, at 1,123 learners; is a public primary school, a different phase than High School Steynville; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Douglas Primary School sits in roughly the same size range as High School Steynville, at 1,103 learners, and is a public primary school, a different phase than High School Steynville.

Hopetown

  • Oranje Diamant Primary School sits in roughly the same size range as High School Steynville, at 1,001 learners; is a public primary school, a different phase than High School Steynville; and charges fees under quintile Q3.
  • Hopetown Gekombineerde School teaches fewer learners than High School Steynville, 309 compared with 863; is a public combined school, a different phase than High School Steynville; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 100% against High School Steynville's 96.8%.
  • Grange Primary School is noticeably smaller, with 51 learners against High School Steynville's 863; is a public primary school, a different phase than High School Steynville; and charges no school fees, quintile Q1.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
985 Aandblom Street, Steynville, Hopetown, 8750
Postal
Po Box 89 Hopetown 8750
Telephone
053 203 0422
EMIS number
300022305

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at High School Steynville?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask High School Steynville directly, on 053 203 0422, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to High School Steynville?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is High School Steynville the best school in Hopetown?
On the numbers that are published, High School Steynville's matric pass rate of 96.8% is lower than HOPETOWN GEKOMBINEERDE SKOOL's 100%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Hopetown besides High School Steynville?
Schoolhive lists at least 3 other schools in and around Hopetown, including Oranje Diamant Primêre Skool.
How big are the classes at High School Steynville?
High School Steynville reported 863 learners and 27 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 32 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at High School Steynville?
Yes, High School Steynville is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are High School Steynville's matric results like?
High School Steynville's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 96.8%, in 2025. That's up from 79.8% in 2023.
Is High School Steynville a public or private school?
High School Steynville is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact High School Steynville?
You can call 053 203 0422. It is located at 985 Aandblom Street, Steynville, Hopetown, 8750.
Related

Related schools in Hopetown