Public secondary school · Volksrust, Volksrust, Mpumalanga · Gert Sibande district (Unknown circuit)
Welcome to High School Volksrust, a public secondary school serving Volksrust. Its last matric group achieved a 95.2% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about High School Volksrust, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
High School Volksrust is a public secondary school in Volksrust. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, High School Volksrust sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact High School Volksrust for its exact current amount.
Of the 104 learners from High School Volksrust who wrote matric in 2025, 95.2% passed. The pass rate has come down over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 97 | 97 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 94 | 94 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 104 | 99 | 95.2% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
High School Volksrust reported results in 9 of these subjects. Mathematical Literacy led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 31 | 29 | 93.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 64 | 64 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 21 | 19 | 90.5% |
| Life Sciences | 45 | 40 | 88.9% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 22 | 16 | 72.7% |
| Accounting | 15 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 34 | 30 | 88.2% |
| Geography | 19 | 19 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 36 | 36 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about High School Volksrust, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
High School Volksrust is a public secondary school in Volksrust. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, High School Volksrust sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact High School Volksrust for its exact current amount.
Of the 104 learners from High School Volksrust who wrote matric in 2025, 95.2% passed. The pass rate has come down over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 97 | 97 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 94 | 94 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 104 | 99 | 95.2% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
High School Volksrust reported results in 9 of these subjects. Mathematical Literacy led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 31 | 29 | 93.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 64 | 64 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 21 | 19 | 90.5% |
| Life Sciences | 45 | 40 | 88.9% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 22 | 16 | 72.7% |
| Accounting | 15 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 34 | 30 | 88.2% |
| Geography | 19 | 19 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 36 | 36 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.