Public secondary school, technical specialisation · Rocklands Location, Bloemfontein, Free State · Motheo district (5 circuit)
Hodisa T/S Secondary School is a public secondary school in Rocklands Location, Bloemfontein. Its most recent matric class posted a 97.4% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Hodisa T/S Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Rocklands Location, Bloemfontein, Hodisa T/S Secondary School is a public secondary school. As a quintile Q3 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Hodisa T/S Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 234 learners from Hodisa T/S Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 97.4% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 195 | 186 | 95.4% |
| 2024 | 213 | 207 | 97.2% |
| 2025 | 234 | 228 | 97.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Hodisa T/S Secondary School offered results across 3 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 34 | 24 | 70.6% |
| Physical Sciences | 24 | 21 | 87.5% |
| English First Additional Language | 216 | 216 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Hodisa T/S Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Rocklands Location, Bloemfontein, Hodisa T/S Secondary School is a public secondary school. As a quintile Q3 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Hodisa T/S Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 234 learners from Hodisa T/S Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 97.4% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 195 | 186 | 95.4% |
| 2024 | 213 | 207 | 97.2% |
| 2025 | 234 | 228 | 97.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Hodisa T/S Secondary School offered results across 3 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 34 | 24 | 70.6% |
| Physical Sciences | 24 | 21 | 87.5% |
| English First Additional Language | 216 | 216 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.