Public secondary school, technical specialisation · Springs, Springs, Gauteng · Gauteng East district (3 circuit)
Welcome to Hoër Tegniese School Springs, a public secondary school serving Springs. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 71.3%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Hoër Tegniese School Springs, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Hoër Tegniese School Springs is a public secondary school in Springs. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, Hoër Tegniese School Springs sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Hoër Tegniese School Springs for its exact current amount.
In 2025, 143 matric candidates from Hoër Tegniese School Springs sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 71.3% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 130 | 83 | 63.8% |
| 2024 | 133 | 97 | 72.9% |
| 2025 | 143 | 102 | 71.3% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Hoër Tegniese School Springs reported results in 2 of these subjects. Mathematics had the strongest result, at 60.7%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 56 | 34 | 60.7% |
| Physical Sciences | 56 | 26 | 46.4% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
As a public school, Hoër Tegniese School Springs follows Gauteng's centralised 2027 admissions process for Grade 1 and Grade 8, applied for online via the Gauteng Online Admissions System (the 2027 window ran from 5 August to 4 September 2026). See the video below for how it works, and the full Gauteng School Application Process Guide for the complete process.
Gauteng Department of Education: how to apply through the online admissions system.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Hoër Tegniese School Springs, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Hoër Tegniese School Springs is a public secondary school in Springs. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, Hoër Tegniese School Springs sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Hoër Tegniese School Springs for its exact current amount.
In 2025, 143 matric candidates from Hoër Tegniese School Springs sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 71.3% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 130 | 83 | 63.8% |
| 2024 | 133 | 97 | 72.9% |
| 2025 | 143 | 102 | 71.3% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Hoër Tegniese School Springs reported results in 2 of these subjects. Mathematics had the strongest result, at 60.7%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 56 | 34 | 60.7% |
| Physical Sciences | 56 | 26 | 46.4% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
As a public school, Hoër Tegniese School Springs follows Gauteng's centralised 2027 admissions process for Grade 1 and Grade 8, applied for online via the Gauteng Online Admissions System (the 2027 window ran from 5 August to 4 September 2026). See the video below for how it works, and the full Gauteng School Application Process Guide for the complete process.
Gauteng Department of Education: how to apply through the online admissions system.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.