Schoolhive / Gauteng / Vanderbijlpark / High School Bergvesting

High School Bergvesting

Private secondary school · Vanderbijlpark, Vanderbijlpark, Gauteng · Sedibeng West district (1 circuit)

High School Bergvesting is a private secondary school in Vanderbijlpark. It currently teaches around 38 learners.

Is any information about High School Bergvesting wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find a full profile of High School Bergvesting, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.

Located in Vanderbijlpark, High School Bergvesting is a private secondary school. As a private school, it operates outside the government quintile funding system.

38
Learners
23
Educators
R30,000-R420,000/yr est.
Funding status
Private
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

High School Bergvesting is privately funded and sets its own fees. Fees at private schools in South Africa typically fall between R30,000 and R420,000 a year depending on the school. Prospective parents should contact High School Bergvesting directly for the current fee schedule.


District comparison

Sedibeng West district

  • Ikokobetseng Primary School teaches considerably more learners than High School Bergvesting, 1,911 compared with 38; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Tandukwazi Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than High School Bergvesting, 1,907 compared with 38; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a 96.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point High School Bergvesting doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Letsemeng Primary School teaches considerably more learners than High School Bergvesting, 1,838 compared with 38; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Poelano Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,767 learners against High School Bergvesting's 38; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a 93.4% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point High School Bergvesting doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Beverly Hills Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,686 learners against High School Bergvesting's 38; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a 97.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point High School Bergvesting doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.

Vanderbijlpark

  • Ikokobetseng Primary School teaches considerably more learners than High School Bergvesting, 1,911 compared with 38; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Tandukwazi Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than High School Bergvesting, 1,907 compared with 38; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a 96.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point High School Bergvesting doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Letsemeng Primary School teaches considerably more learners than High School Bergvesting, 1,838 compared with 38; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Poelano Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,767 learners against High School Bergvesting's 38; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a 93.4% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point High School Bergvesting doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Beverly Hills Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,686 learners against High School Bergvesting's 38; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a 97.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point High School Bergvesting doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
264, Rosashof Ah, Vanderbijlpark, Vanderbijlpark
Postal
P.o Box 14540 Zuurfontein 1912
Telephone
016 100 4414
Website
bergvesting.co.za
Email
admin@bergvesting.co.za
EMIS number
700400863

Something wrong here? Correct the details

Message the school

Contact High School Bergvesting

Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at High School Bergvesting?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask High School Bergvesting directly, on 016 100 4414, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to High School Bergvesting?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is High School Bergvesting the best school in Vanderbijlpark?
No matric pass rate is on record for High School Bergvesting to compare with other schools nearby; it is privately run and sets its own admissions criteria.
How many other schools are there in Vanderbijlpark besides High School Bergvesting?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Vanderbijlpark, including Ikokobetseng Primary School.
How big are the classes at High School Bergvesting?
High School Bergvesting reported 38 learners and 23 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 2 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at High School Bergvesting?
Yes. As a private school, High School Bergvesting sets its own fees, typically in the range of R30,000 to R420,000 a year nationally for schools like it, so contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are High School Bergvesting's matric results like?
No matric (Grade 12 / NSC) results are on record for High School Bergvesting.
Is High School Bergvesting a public or private school?
High School Bergvesting is a private secondary school. It operates outside the government quintile funding system and sets its own fees.
How can I contact High School Bergvesting?
You can call 016 100 4414. It is located at 264, Rosashof Ah, Vanderbijlpark, Vanderbijlpark.
Related

Related schools in Vanderbijlpark