Schoolhive / Eastern Cape / Uitenhage / High School Brandwag

High School Brandwag

Public secondary school · Mosel, Uitenhage, Eastern Cape · Nelson Mandela district (Unknown circuit)

High School Brandwag is a public secondary school in Mosel, Uitenhage. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 96.6%.

Is any information about High School Brandwag wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find a full profile of High School Brandwag, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.

Located in Mosel, Uitenhage, High School Brandwag is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q5.

850
Learners
36
Educators
QQ5 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

High School Brandwag is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q5. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for High School Brandwag specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

In 2025, 175 matric candidates from High School Brandwag sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 96.6% passed. Results have held steady year on year.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
202318418097.8%
202416916195.3%
202517516996.6%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, High School Brandwag offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics323093.8%
Mathematical Literacy13813295.7%
Physical Sciences181583.3%
Life Sciences403690.0%
Accounting131292.3%
Business Studies695275.4%
Geography504692.0%
History655584.6%
English First Additional Language170170100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Nelson Mandela district

  • Walmer Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,290 learners against High School Brandwag's 850; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (96.6% against High School Brandwag's 96.6%).
  • Khwezi Lomso Comprehensive School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,736 learners against High School Brandwag's 850; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 85.7% against High School Brandwag's 96.6%.
  • Ndzondelelo High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,668 learners against High School Brandwag's 850; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 85.7% against High School Brandwag's 96.6%.
  • Kwamagxaki Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,655 learners against High School Brandwag's 850; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 93.1% against High School Brandwag's 96.6%.
  • Alfonso Arries Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,606 learners against High School Brandwag's 850; is a public primary school, a different phase than High School Brandwag; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.

Uitenhage

  • Uitenhage Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than High School Brandwag, 1,368 compared with 850; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 93.9% against High School Brandwag's 96.6%.
  • Dalrose Full Service School sits in roughly the same size range as High School Brandwag, at 1,124 learners; is a public primary school, a different phase than High School Brandwag; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Caritas Primary School sits in roughly the same size range as High School Brandwag, at 987 learners; is a public primary school, a different phase than High School Brandwag; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Dower Practising School sits in roughly the same size range as High School Brandwag, at 921 learners; is a public primary school, a different phase than High School Brandwag; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Uitenhage Convent Rc Primary School teaches fewer learners than High School Brandwag, 506 compared with 850; is a public primary school, a different phase than High School Brandwag; and charges fees under quintile Q4.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Provincial admissions

Applying to High School Brandwag for 2027

As a public school, High School Brandwag follows the Eastern Cape's admissions process: Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 late applications go through the Eastern Cape Admissions Platform, and all other grades apply in person at the school. Read the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide for what's required.


Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Hoogstraat 8, Mosel, Uitenhage, 6230
Postal
Private Bag 62, Uitenhage, 6230
Telephone
041 922 8188
Website
brandwag.co.za
EMIS number
200100312

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at High School Brandwag?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask High School Brandwag directly, on 041 922 8188, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to High School Brandwag?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is High School Brandwag the best school in Uitenhage?
On the numbers that are published, High School Brandwag's 96.6% matric pass rate is the highest among the schools we track nearby, ahead of UITENHAGE SECONDARY SCHOOL at 93.9%.
How many other schools are there in Uitenhage besides High School Brandwag?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Uitenhage, including Uitenhage Secondary School.
How big are the classes at High School Brandwag?
High School Brandwag reported 850 learners and 36 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 24 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at High School Brandwag?
Yes, High School Brandwag is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are High School Brandwag's matric results like?
High School Brandwag's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 96.6%, in 2025. It has stayed close to 97.8% since 2023.
Is High School Brandwag a public or private school?
High School Brandwag is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact High School Brandwag?
You can call 041 922 8188. It is located at Hoogstraat 8, Mosel, Uitenhage, 6230.
Related

Related schools in Uitenhage