Public secondary school · Pretoria, Gauteng · Tshwane South district (3 circuit)
High School Menlopark is a public secondary school in Pretoria. Its most recent matric class posted a 100% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of High School Menlopark, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Pretoria, High School Menlopark is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q5.
High School Menlopark is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q5. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for High School Menlopark specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 330 learners from High School Menlopark who wrote matric in 2025, 100% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 283 | 283 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 321 | 320 | 99.7% |
| 2025 | 330 | 330 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, High School Menlopark offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Mathematical Literacy led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 210 | 209 | 99.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 111 | 111 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 128 | 127 | 99.2% |
| Life Sciences | 96 | 96 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 102 | 102 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 105 | 102 | 97.1% |
| Economics | 26 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 53 | 53 | 100.0% |
| History | 119 | 118 | 99.2% |
| English First Additional Language | 282 | 282 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Because High School Menlopark is a public school in Gauteng, 2027 admissions are handled through the province's online admissions system rather than the school itself. Apply via the Gauteng Online Admissions System; the 2027 window for Grade 1 and Grade 8 ran from 5 August to 4 September 2026. Watch the video below for a walkthrough, or read the full Gauteng School Application Process Guide for full details.
Gauteng Department of Education: how to apply through the online admissions system.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find a full profile of High School Menlopark, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Pretoria, High School Menlopark is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q5.
High School Menlopark is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q5. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for High School Menlopark specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 330 learners from High School Menlopark who wrote matric in 2025, 100% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 283 | 283 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 321 | 320 | 99.7% |
| 2025 | 330 | 330 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, High School Menlopark offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Mathematical Literacy led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 210 | 209 | 99.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 111 | 111 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 128 | 127 | 99.2% |
| Life Sciences | 96 | 96 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 102 | 102 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 105 | 102 | 97.1% |
| Economics | 26 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 53 | 53 | 100.0% |
| History | 119 | 118 | 99.2% |
| English First Additional Language | 282 | 282 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Because High School Menlopark is a public school in Gauteng, 2027 admissions are handled through the province's online admissions system rather than the school itself. Apply via the Gauteng Online Admissions System; the 2027 window for Grade 1 and Grade 8 ran from 5 August to 4 September 2026. Watch the video below for a walkthrough, or read the full Gauteng School Application Process Guide for full details.
Gauteng Department of Education: how to apply through the online admissions system.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.